skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Questions about Qualifying?  
Click here to review eligibility rules, division placements and more.

2020-21 STATE QUALIFIER TOURNAMENTS

Dates Qualifier Tournament links Forms division qualification
at State
all tourneys are for boys & girls unless denoted 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade
3rd place game winner (12+ teams in division)
TBD 509 Hardwood Classic
Basketball Tournament

Sunnyside
2019 Flyer
TBD Winter Warm Up
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Halloween Hoopla (girls)
presented by Redmond Select Girls
2019 Flyer State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Skyline Tip-Off Tournament (girls)
Sammamish
presented by Skyline Girls Select
2019 Tourney Flyer
2019 Registration Form
TBD Woodinville Falcon Classic (boys) 2019 Flyer and
Mail in entry form
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Lynden Fall Tip Off (Girls) Tournament Flyer
TBD Veterans Day Tourney
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
TBD Tipoff Tourney
Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
TBD Mt Si Hardwood Jam (girls)
Snoqualmie
presented by Mt Si Girls Basketball
TBD CPC Fall Classic (boys)
Bothell
hosted by Cedar Park Christian
TBD Lynden Fall Tip Off (Boys) Tournament Flyer
TBD Eastlake Hoopfest (Girls) Tournament Flyer
TBD Mt Si Wildcat Shootout
Sno Valley & Eastside area
presented by Mt Si Basketball
Tournament Flyer
TBD Autumn Kickoff Classic
Hermiston
TBD Stanwood Turkey Shoot (boys)
presented by Stanwood Boys program
Entry form
TBD Cold Turkey Tournament
Bellevue
hosted by Newport Girls Select
2019 Flyer State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD JBA Thanksgiving Classic
Juanita/Kirkland
hosted by Juanita Basketball Association
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Thanksgiving Tournament
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Kelso's Turkey Shootout
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
TBD Ellensburg Santa Hoop Classic
Central Washington University
More info and Registration
TBD 90TEN Tournament
Tumwater
TBD Holiday Hoops Classic
Hermiston
TBD Tip Off Classic
Beaverton, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20 State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD The Warehouse Holiday Hoops
Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
12/19-20 Santa Slammer Winter Classic
Spokane
TBD Holiday Challenge
Portland, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD White River Sting Winter Classic (boys)
Buckley
TBD 3 Cities Hoops Winter Slam
Tri-Cities
Tourney info
TBD NW Sports Hub Regional
Centralia
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD Redmond Holiday Invitational
presented by Redmond Boys Select Basketball
TBD Mount Vernon Basketball Classic (boys)
Mount Vernon
Flyer and Entry form
TBD Christmas Classic
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Bomber Bash
Richland
Registration Link
TBD Battle Basketball Tournament
Clarkston and Lewiston, ID
Entry Form
TBD Kings/Queens of the Court (boys & girls)
Clackamas, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20 State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Wilsonville Winter Classic
(boys)

Wilsonville, OR
Tourney Flyer 2019
TBD St Helens Volcano Classic
TBD Clatskanie Tiger Tournament
Clatskanie, OR
Registration form
TBD I-5 Shootout!
Vancouver
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD Chelsey Ebert Ferndale JAM (girls)
Ferndale
Tourney Flyer
TBD Captain T's Custom Stuff
Martin Luther King Invite

Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
TBD BBA MLK Tournament (boys only)
Bellingham
Presented by BBA Basketball
TBD MLK Dream Classic
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD MLK Wildcat Classic (boys & girls)
Snoqualmie
presented by Mt Si Girls Basketball
TBD Seattle Martin Luther King
presented by WA Youth Sports
TBD Steve Talbot Memorial Tournament
Wenatchee
Tourney Flyer
Tourney Rules
Tourney Info Sheet
TBD Kelso's Jan Slam
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
TBD River City Showdown
Portland, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD Best of the West Tournament
Hermiston
TBD White River Sting Girls Tournament
Buckley
Tourney Flyer
TBD Battle Basketball Tournament
Clarkston and Lewiston, ID
Entry Form
TBD Battle in Seattle (GIRLS)
presented by WA Youth Sports
TBD For the Love of the Game Tournament
Hermiston
TBD Oregon Trail Slam
West Linn
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20
TBD Kelso's For the Love of the Game
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
TBD Eagle Eye Presidents Day Tournament (girls)
Issaquah/Bellevue
hosted by Issaquah Girls Select
*State registration on space available basis*
TBD Red Lion Hotel's
President's Day Classic

Port Angeles
*State registration on space available basis*
Mail in
Entry form
TBD CPC Prez Weekend Classic (boys)
Bothell
hosted by Cedar Park Christian
*State registration on space available basis*
TBD Presidents Day Tournament
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
*State registration on space available basis*
Mail in
Entry form
TBD Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
*State registration on space available basis*
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20 State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Synergy Shootout
Kittitas
presented by Kittitas Basketball
*State registration on space available basis*
Entry form
TBD Stanwood Presidents Day Tournament
presented by SGSBA
*State registration on space available basis*
2020 Flyer
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Hooperstown Classic
Hillsboro, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
*State registration on space available basis*
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20 State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney
(Gold vs. Silver)
TBD Shootout Spring Classic
Spokane
*State registration on a space available basis*
TBD Final Run
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
*State registration on a space available basis*
Tourney Series Flyer 2019-20

2020-21 STATE QUALIFIER LEAGUES*

Dates Qualifier League* qualification at State
TBD Skagit County S.W.I.S.H. League (girls)
North Puget Sound region
top 4 finishing teams
TBD Auburn Select Youth Basketball (boys)
South King County
top teams in reg season on 2/2/2020
JAN - FEB Spokane League
Spokane Valley
top teams per division, ie. Pacific
based on standings after 1/18/20 games
TBD Eastside Travel League (Boys and Girls)
Seattle's Eastside
top 4 teams in regular season standings (Win %) as of 2/5/20
(after standings update from most recent weekend games)
qualify for School Gold division at State
TBD WESCO (boys)
North Puget Sound region
top 3 teams from North
top 3 teams from South
regular season standings (Win %) as of 2/2/20
qualify for School Gold division at State
TBD Puget Sound Cascade Travel League (girls)
Seattle's Eastside and Northend
top PSCTL teams (Win %) thru games played on 2/2/20
top Cascade teams (Win %) thru games played on 2/2/20
# of Qualifiers per grade depends on # of teams
TBD Skagit County S.W.I.S.H. League (boys)
North Puget Sound region
top 4 teams in regular season standings as of 2/15/20

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.