-->
skip navigationTeams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below).
Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament? Rural teams or those without a Qualifier in their area can apply for an At-Large bid to State. Click here to see if your team is eligible.
Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!
State Reps attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.
Dates | *Mobile Users swipe left* | Qualifier Tournament | Forms | division qualification at State |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st & 2nd place qualify in each division 3rd place game winner qualifies in certain divisions with certain # of teams |
||||
10/21-22 | Fall Classic hosted by Kids Unlimited and South Medford Lady Panthers |
Tourney Flyer |
||
10/28-29 | Halloween Ball Portland Metro presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | ||
11/4-5 | Bridge City Showdown Portland Metro presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
11/4-5 | NW Hardwood Regional Auburn, WA presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
11/10-11 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Future Comets Veterans Day Girls Basketball Tournament Central Point |
Tourney Flyer | ||
11/18-19 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Brad Campbell Memorial Tournament Girls grades 6th,7th, and 8th Warrenton |
Girls grades 6th,7th, and 8th Facebook Page |
||
11/18-19 | Tiger Tip-Off Basketball Tournament (boys) Newberg presented by Newberg Basketball |
Tourney Flyer | ||
11/18-19 | Autumn Kickoff Classic Hermiston |
|||
11/25-26 | Kelso's Turkey Shootout presented by Hilander Hoop Club |
|||
11/25-26 | Turkey Shoot-Out Southern Oregon |
|||
12/2-3 | Tip Off Classic Portland Metro presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
12/2-3 | Holiday Hoops Classic Hermiston |
|||
12/9-10 | Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (boys) | Tourney Flyer | ||
12/9-10 | Cougar Classic hosted by Canby Junior Basketball |
Tourney Flyer | ||
12/9-10 | Winter Kick-Off Southern Oregon |
|||
12/9-10 | Holiday Challenge Portland Metro presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
12/10 | Clatskanie Tiger Tournament | |||
12/16-17 | *NEW QUALIFIER* - SOLD OUT AT OVER 120 teams! EOT Winter Classic Oregon City hosted by EOT Basketball |
|||
12/16-17 | The Junior Hardwood Invite Seattle, WA presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
12/16-17 | MBA Hoops Winter Classic Southern Oregon |
Tourney Flyer | ||
12/16-17 | Holiday Hoopla hosted by Newberg Girls Basketball |
|||
12/29-30 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Hillsboro Holiday Showdown |
Tourney Flyer *FRIDAY AND SATURDAY* |
||
1/6-7 | Clatskanie Tiger Tournament | |||
1/6-7 | River City Showdown Portland presented by Canby Youth Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
1/6-7 | Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (Girls) | Registration Link Tourney Flyer |
||
1/6-7 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Volcano Classic St. Helens |
Tourney Flyer Tourney Registration |
||
1/6-7 | Gorge Hoops Tournament presented by the Dalles Basketball Club |
|||
1/13-14 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Ruff N' Ready Memorial Shootout (Girls) hosted by Sherwood Baskeball Organization |
|||
1/13-14 | MLK Dream Classic Southern Oregon |
|||
1/13-14 | Energy Hoops Classic Redmond |
|||
1/13-15 | MLK Dream Classic Portland Metro presented by Clackamas Youth Basetball Feeders |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
1/20-21 | *NEW QUALIFIER* - SOLD OUT AT OVER 80 teams! Rumble in the Wood (Boys) hosted by Sherwood Baskeball Organization |
Tourney Flyer | ||
1/20-21 | Kelso's Jan Slam presented by Hilander Hoop Club |
|||
1/20-21 | Emerald City Rise Seattle, WA presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
1/20-21 | Winter Hoops Classic (boys and girls)Clackamas/Milwaukie | |||
1/20-21 | Kings/Queens of the Court Portland Metro presented by HoopSource Basketball |
Tourney Series Flyer | ||
1/20-21 | Crater Comet Classic Central Point |
Tourney Flyer | ||
1/27-28 | McMinnville Boys Tournament | |||
1/27-28 | Best of the West Tournament Hermiston |
|||
1/27-28 | Clatskanie Tiger Tournament | |||
1/27-28 | I-5 Shootout! Portland Metro presented by Vancouver Schools Youth Feeders |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
2/3-4 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Clash at the Border hosted by Pendleton Basketball Club |
Tourney Flyer | ||
2/3-4 | Hooperstown Classic Portland Metro presented by Hillsboro Youth Sports |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
2/3-4 | Forest Grove Girls Tourney | |||
2/4 | Kelso's Feeder Frenzy presented by Hilander Hoop Club |
|||
2/10 | Super Bowl Saturday Tournament (girls) hosted by McMinnville Basetball Association |
Tourney flyer | ||
2/10-11 | For the Love of the Game Hermiston |
|||
2/17-18 | Sunset Boys President's Day Tournament |
|||
2/17-18 | Kelso's For the Love of the Game presented by Hilander Hoop Club |
|||
2/17-18 | *NEW QUALIFIER* Sisters Shootout |
|||
2/17-18 | Winter Classic presented by the Dalles Basketball Club |
|||
2/17-19 | Presidents' Day National Championships Portland presented by Portland Youth Basketball Programs |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
2/24-25 | Fritz Page Memorial Boys Basketball Tournament hosted by Westview Boys Youth Basketball |
|||
2/24-25 | Battle for the Hardwood Southern Oregon BOYS QUALIFIER ONLY *must sign up by 2/26 |
|||
2/24-25 | Final Winter Run Portland presented by HoopSource Basketball *BOYS QUALIFIER ONLY must sign up by 2/26 |
Tourney Series Flyer | *School teams in a mixed club division will qualify in 3rd/4th place if any club teams finish in top spots |
|
3/16-17 | March Madness Hoopfest Medford, OR not a State Qualifier |
Tourney Flyer |
Dates | Qualifier League* | division qualification at State | |
---|---|---|---|
DEC - FEB | Portland Interscholastic League Youth Basketball |
top teams in standings as of 2/4/24 # qualifying teams based on size of league standings League Standings & Schedule |
|
DEC - FEB | Cascade Basketball League Central Oregon |
top finishing teams in reg season # qualifying teams based on size of league standings League Standings |
|
JAN - MAR | MBA Hoops Winter League Southern Oregon |
top teams in each divsion after 2/4/24 games qualify for State |
* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.