skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?  Rural teams or those without a Qualifier in their area can apply for an At-Large bid to State. Click here to see if your team is eligible. 

Questions about Eligibility?  
Click here to review eligibility rules, division placements and more.

2022-23 State Qualifier Tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification
at State
qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
3rd place game winner qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
11/5 Fall Classic
hosted by South Medford Lady Panthers
Tourney Flyer

Registration Link
11/19-20 Herricane Hoopfest
hosted by North Medford Girls
Youth Basketball
Tourney Flyer
11/19-20 Tiger Tip-Off Basketball Tournament (boys)
Newberg
presented by Newberg Basketball
Tourney Flyer
11/19-20 Autumn Kickoff Classic
Hermiston
11/26-27 Kelso's Turkey Shootout
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
12/3-4 Tip Off Classic
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
Top 2 finishers in D1, D2, and D3 divisions;
State office determines division placement at State
12/3-4 Holiday Hoops Classic
Hermiston
12/10-11 Lakeside Girls Tourney
Lake Oswego, Lakeridge
12/10-11 Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (boys) Tourney Flyer
12/10-11 Holiday Challenge
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
12/11 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament
12/17 Banks Boys Tournament
12/17-18 MBA Hoops Winter Classic
Southern Oregon
Tourney Flyer
DEC South Medford Winter Jam (boys)
12/17-18 Holiday Hoopla
hosted by
Newberg Girls Basketball
1/7-8 River City Showdown
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
1/7-8 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament
1/7-8 Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (Girls) Tourney Flyer
1/14-15 Energy Hoops Classic
Redmond
1/14-15 Gorge Hoops Invitational
presented by the Dalles Basketball Club
1/14-16 MLK Dream Classic
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
1/15 Kelso's Feeder Frenzy
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
1/21-22 Newport Beach Bash
presented by
Newport Jr Cubs Basketball
Newport Jr Cubs Website
1/21-22 Kelso's Jan Slam
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
1/21-22 Winter Hoops Classic (boys and girls)
Clackamas/Milwaukie
Tourney Flyer 2023
1/21-22 Kings/Queens of the Court
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
1/28-29 McMinnville Boys Tournament
1/28-29 Best of the West Tournament
Hermiston
1/28-29 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament
1/28-29 I-5 Shootout!
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
1/28-29 Crater Comet Classic
Central Point
Tourney Flyer
1/28-29 Toutle Quack Attack Tournament
Toutle, WA
2/4-5 Hooperstown Classic
Portland Metro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
2/4-5 Forest Grove Girls Tourney Tourney flyer &
entry form
2/4-5 Kelso's For the Love of the Game
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
2/11 Super Bowl Saturday Tournament (girls)
hosted by McMinnville Basetball Association
Tourney flyer
2/11 Newport Coast Classic
presented by
Newport Jr Cubs Basketball
Newport Jr Cubs Website
2/11-12 Canby Boys & Girls Winter Basketball Tournament Tourney Flyer
2/11-12 For the Love of the Game Tournament
Hermiston
2/11-12 The Dalles Winter Classic
presented by the Dalles Basketball Club
FEB Sisters Shootout 2
presented by Sisters Park & Recreation
2/18-20 Presidents' Day National TOC
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2022-23
Tourney Series Flyer
FEB North Medford Girls Tourney

State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League* division qualification at State
NOV - FEB Three Rivers League
Portland Metro
top finishing teams in reg season thru 2/7/22
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
DEC - FEB Portland Interscholastic League
Youth Basketball

top teams in standings as of 2/3/22
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings

League Standings & Schedule
DEC - FEB Cascade Basketball League
Central Oregon
top finishing teams in reg season
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings

League Standings
JAN - MAR MBA Hoops Winter League
Southern Oregon
top teams in each divsion
after 2/5/22 games qualify for State
TBD Southern Oregon YCL (SOYCL) top finishing teams in reg season on 2/9/20
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.



State tournament generously supported by