skip navigation

2018-19 State Qualifier Tournaments (DATES TBA)

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification
at State
* To allow sufficient time for the State Eligibility staff to review all player documents, we’ve moved up the team registration deadline from years past.  The result is a shorter list of State Qualifier Tournaments than last season.  Please plan accordingly.   Space limited to available team spots. qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
True 3rd place game winner qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
NOV Southern Oregon Hoopfest (girls)
Central Point
Tourney Flyer 2017
NOV Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
NOV Tiger Tip-Off Basketball Tournament (boys)
Newberg
presented by Newberg Basketball
Tourney Flyer 2017
NOV Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
DEC Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
12/1-2 Tip Off Classic
Beaverton
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
DEC Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (boys)
DEC Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
1 tourney in Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
DEC Lakeside Tournament (girls)
Lake Oswego
DEC Sherwood Winter Classic Tourney Flyer 2017
DEC Camas Holiday Classic (girls)
hosted by Camas Junior Girls Bskt Assoc
2017 Flyer WA teams qualify for WA State tourney
12/15-16 Holiday Challenge
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
DEC Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Salem/Silverton
1 tourney in Eugene
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
DEC South Medford Winter Jam (boys) For info email
Tourney Director
DEC Oregon Amateur Basketball
Three 1 day tourneys in Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
1/5-6 Kings/Queens of the Court (boys & girls)
Clackamas
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
JAN Oregon Amateur Basketball
Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
JAN St Helens Volcano Classic
JAN Wilsonville Winter Classic
(boys)
JAN Redmond Youth Basketball Tournament
presented by Redmond School District
JAN Bend Hoops Winter Jam
JAN Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
JAN Canby Youth Girls Basketball Tournament Tourney Flyer 2018
JAN Winter Hoops Classic (boys and girls)
Clackamas/Milwaukie
Tourney Flyer 2018
JAN Westview Wildcats Shootout (boys)
Beaverton
JAN Oregon Amateur Basketball
2 day tourney in Salem/Silverton &
1 day tourney in Salem/Silverton
Tourney Packet 2017-18
JAN Sherwood Shootout (girls) 2018 flyer
1/19-20 I-5 Shootout!
Vancouver, WA
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
JAN Oregon Amateur Basketball
Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
JAN Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
1 tourney in Eugene
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
JAN Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
JAN McMinnville Youth Basketball Tournament (boys) Tourney flyer &
entry form
2/1-2 Bridge City Shootout
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
FEB McMinnville Super Bowl Saturday Tournament (girls) Tourney flyer &
entry form
FEB Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Salem
1 tourney in Albany/Lebanon/Corvallis
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
FEB Comet Classic Tournament (boys)
Central Point
Tourney Flyer 2018
FEB Forest Grove Tournament (girls)
Mail in
Entry form
FEB Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Eugene
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
FEB Southridge Skyhawk Classic (boys)
Beaverton
FEB Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
FEB Oregon Amateur Basketball (girls)
Lincoln City
Tourney Packet 2017-18
2/16-18 Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
FEB Oregon Amateur Basketball
2 day tourney in Salem &
1 day tourney in Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
FEB Forest Grove Hoop Tournament (Boys)
*Qualified teams accepted based on space available
2/23-24 Hooperstown Classic
Hillsboro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
*Qualified teams accepted based on space available
FEB Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
1 tourney in Lincoln City (6-8th boys, 7-8th girls)
*Qualified teams accepted based on space available
Tourney Packet 2017-18

2017-18 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League* division qualification at State
Dec-Feb Three Rivers Youth Basketball
Greater Portland area
top teams in standings as of 2/1/18
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Dec-Feb Central Oregon Basketball Organization (COBO)
Bend, Redmond, Madras, Prineville, Sisters
top finishing teams in reg season on 2/7/18
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Dec-Feb PIL Youth Basketball
top teams in standings as of 2/1/18
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Jan-Mar Southern Oregon YCL (SOYCL) top finishing teams in reg season on 2/17/18
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings

* The State Committee will not be contacting all qualifying teams from Leagues.  Qualifying coaches must notify the State office of intent to compete at State by Feb 15, 2018.

State Tournament - Team Registration Deadlines

Girls Championship Weekend - Deadline is Mon Feb 19, 2018
Boys Championship Weekend - Deadline is Fri Feb 23, 2018

* Note these dates are earlier in years past to allow the State Eligibility Committee to complete its review of all players' Proof of Eligibility Documents.  Space limited to available team spots.

State Tournament Generously Supported by