skip navigation

**Important Venues Update for 7th and 8th boys**
3/14/2022

We’ve been notified of a new NCAA rule that prohibits 7th and 8th grade boys from performing on the campus of a D-1 university such as the UM's "Mizzou Student Rec", one of our tournament locations.  The NCAA considers these students as PSA, or "Prospective Student Athletes". The entire NCAA code is below.

What does this mean?   To avoid NCAA violations, it may mean driving a few more minutes to reach a tournament host location.  We have secured several off-campus venues for 7/8th boys: Columbia Sports Fieldhouse (home to all Sunday Championship games), Columbia College and Rock Bridge High School's varsity gym.  The 7th and 8th grade boys divisions are loaded with fresh competition and teams will enjoy a four-game guarantee.  Thank you for your understanding and we’ll do all we can to make your 2022 Championship weekend the best of the season.

Here is the NCAA section code:

NCAA Bylaw 13.11.1.8 Non-scholastic Practice or Competition -- Men's Basketball. An institution [including any institutional department (e.g., athletics, recreational/intramural)] shall not host, sponsor or conduct a non-scholastic basketball practice or competition in which men's basketball prospective student-athletes (see Bylaw 13.11.1.2) participate on its campus or at an off-campus facility regularly used by the institution for practice and/or competition by any of the institution's sport programs. 

NCAA Bylaw 13.11.1.2 Definition of "Prospective Student-Athlete" for Tryout-Rule Purposes -- Men's Basketball and Softball. In men's basketball and softball, for purposes of the tryout rule, the phrase "prospective student-athlete" shall include any individual who has started classes for the seventh grade and is not enrolled in the member institution at the time of the practice or test therein described. 


State tournament generously supported by