skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Tournament Director Byron Jenson to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

2021-22 STATE QUALIFER tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms/Notes
11/6 Nothin' But Net Girls Tournament
Appleton, WI
Tournament Flyer
11/6 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (GIRLS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
11/12-13 Sacred Heart Basketball (BOYS)
Invitational Tournament of Celebration
Shawano, WI
Tournament Flyer
11/13 Wilmot Shootout
Wilmot, WI
Tournament Flyer
11/27 The Boys Turkey Tournament (Grades 3-8)
Mequon, WI
12/4 UTC Girls Winter Classic
Schofield, WI
12/4 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (GIRLS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
12/4 Greendale Girls Youth Tournament
Greendale, WI
12/11 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (BOYS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
12/11-12 Muskego Warriors Holiday Classic (A & B Levels)
Muskego, WI
Tournament Flyer
12/11-12 Brookfield Central Jr. Lancers Hoops "B" Classic
Brookfield, WI
12/18 JV Classic
3rd-4th grade-A & B level; 5th-8th grade-B & C level ONLY
Wales, WI
12/29 The OT Elam Ending Tournament (GIRLS, Grades 7-8)
Mequon, WI
1/8 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (GIRLS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/8 Pepsi Cola Mid-Winter Classic
Stoughton, WI
1/8-9 West De Pere Fast Break Girls Tournament
West De Pere, WI
1/15 Iowa Grant 5th & 6th Grade Boys Tournament
Livingston, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/15 Nothin' But Net (A & Z Levels)
Wales, WI
1/16 Iowa Grant 7th & 8th Grade Boys Tournament
Livingston, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/16 B the Best
3rd-4th grade-A & B level; 5th-8th grade-B & C level ONLY
Wales, WI
1/21-22 Sacred Heart Basketball (GIRLS)
Invitational Tournament of Celebration
Shawano, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/22 UW La Crosse Youth Basketball Tournament (BOYS & GIRLS)
La Crosse, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/22 Slinger Hoops Classic (B & C Levels)
Slinger, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/22 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (BOYS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/22 Nike Shootout (BOYS)
Stoughton/Verona, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/22 The Girls January Jam (Grades 3-5)
Mequon, WI
1/23 Bank First Boys Basketball Tournament
hosted by UW-Oshkosh Basketball
Oshkosh, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/23 Nike Shootout (GIRLS)
Stoughton/Verona, WI
Tournament Flyer
1/23 The Girls January Jam (Grades 6-8)
Mequon, WI
1/29 16th Annual Jr. Highlanders John Chekouras Youth Classic
Mequon, WI
1/29-30 2022 Woodbury Boys Classic
2/5 Marinette Hoops Club Girls Basketball Tournament (Grades 3-5)
Marinette, WI
2/5 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (GIRLS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/5-6 Brookfield Central Jr. Lancers Hoops "A" Classic
Brookfield, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/6 Marinette Hoops Club Girls Basketball Tournament (Grades 6-8)
Marinette, WI
2/12
Ronald McDonald House Charity Tournament

3rd-6th Grade Boys & Girls
Stoughton/Verona, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/12 Great Gosling Shootout (Boys)
Watertown, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/12 Overtime Girls Winter Classic (Grades 3-5)
Mequon, WI
2/12-13 Wausau Noon Optimist Boys Basketball Tournament
Wausau, WI
2/12-13 West De Pere Fast Break Boys Tournament
West De Pere, WI
2/13 Great Gosling Shootout (Girls)
Watertown, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/13 Overtime Girls Winter Classic (Grades 6-8)
Mequon, WI
2/19 Slinger Hoops Classic (A & B+ Levels)
Slinger, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/19 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (BOYS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/19 Overtime Boys Winter Classic (Grades 3-5)
Mequon, WI
2/19 Appleton North Girls Tournament (Grades 3,4,5)
Appleton, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/20 Overtime Boys Winter Classic (Grades 6-8)
Mequon, WI
2/20 Appleton North Girls Tournament (Grades 6,7,8)
Appleton, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/26 Chippewa Valley Tournament Series (BOYS)
Altoona, WI
Tournament Flyer
2/26-27 Grafton Girls Middle School Madness
Grafton, WI

2021-22 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
NOV-FEB SWBC League State invites are based upon standings after TBD; teams will also qualify from post-season tournament

State tournament generously supported by