skip navigation

State Championship Recap!

Southern Huntingdon receives heroes welcome after winning State!



    STATE TOURNAMENT DEADLINES

    Team Registration, Roster Changes, and Submission of Player Eligibility Documentation

    Championship deadline - Mon,  March TBA, 2020

    * The registration deadline allows sufficient time for the State Eligibility staff to review all player documents prior to teams competing at State.


    State Tournament generously supported by



    SOUTHERN HUNTINGDON RECEIVES HEREOS WELCOME AFTER WINNING STATE!


    Some action from C3, 4th grade boys gold game!


    Audubon Big Blue 5th Boys Gold State Champs

    Welcome to State Reps

    We're excited to extend a warm "State" welcome to our newest State Tournament Reps listed below.  Each Rep will attend official, weekend  State Qualifier tournaments to award Golden Ticket invites to the top two finishing teams at each grade and to answer any questions from coaches and families.  Please say "hello" when you see them!

    Courtney Haines (Pittsburgh area Rep).  Courtney lives in McClellandtown and is a Girls Varsity Assistant coach at Jefferson Morgan HS.  She was also an All-American and 1,000 point scorer for Penn State Fayette's basketball team and currently shares her hoops knowledge with a local youth hoops program.  This summer, Courtney received her Masters in Intercollegiate Athletic Administration - Congrats Courtney!

    Davida Penn (Pittsburgh area Rep).  Davida resides in Pittsburgh, recently earned a BS in Sports Management at California University of PA.  In the hoops world, Davida was an Assistant Basketball coach at Penn State Fayette, and she recently coached youth basketball at the Allegheny County Parks Department and the Auberle 412 Youth Zone.

    Nicole Johnson (Pittsburgh area Rep).  Nicole resides in Pittsburgh. Played college basketball at Edinboro University in PA where she graduated with a 2018 BS in Health and Physical Education.  At Edinboro, Nicole was also a member of the Student Athlete Advisory Committee along with being named a “Scholar Athlete”.

    Brandon Johnson (Philadelphia area Rep).  Brandon grew up in Plymouth Meeting and now resides in Philly where he graduated from Temple University in 2016 with a BS in Sport and Recreation Management.  While enrolled at Temple, he was a team manager for men's basketball and recruiting intern for Temple football.   Brandon is currently the Team Services coordinator for all sports at Drexel University including men’s and women’s basketball.  He has volunteered at the NCAA Basketball Tournament and in 2015, was an intern for the U.S. Paralympics.

    Joshua Lefkowitz (Philadelphia area Rep).  Joshua hails from Kingston and how lives in Philly, where he was a Dean’s List graduate of Temple University.  Formerly worked as a Sports writer that covered the Washington Redskins, Washington Wizards, and Boston Red Sox.  Joshua currently works as an Offseason SABER Specialist for the NFL Films Division.  His favorite NBA team is the Lakers and his most memorable hoops moment was participating in the Adidas Top 150 camp in San Diego.

    Jhet Janis (Lancaster area Rep).  Jhet hails from Denver, PA, where he was a prep athlete standout at Cocalico HS.  Jhet currently plays Safety for Millersburg University after transferring back to PA from the University of Oregon where he played football and threw the javelin for the Ducks Pac-12 Track & Field Championship team.  

    More State Reps to be announced soon....