skip navigation

2021 Championship Weekend Results

On March 19-21st, the 2021 Pennsylvania Middle School Basketball Championship was staged in State College.  The top  Qualified school and township teams battled it out - in masks no less - across 17 divisions at the Nittany Valley Sports Centre and C3 Sports.

The 2021 Championship produced a diverse list of champions hailing from all corners of PA. Of the 17 divisions in boys and girls 4th through 8th grade we saw 5 Philly teams, 4 Pittsburgh teams, 3 Northwest PA teams, 3 Central PA teams, and 2 Midwest PA teams hoist the trophy on Sunday March 21st . This spread of championship caliber teams from all regions in Pennsylvania is one of attributes that makes this tournament so special!  

Thank you to all competitors and families for making this event a weekend to remember!  Stay tuned for details of our 2022 State tourney which is expected to eclipse the 208 school teams that were set to compete just before COVID canceled our plans in 2020.


Map of Champions - 2021


Division Finalists - 2021

Boys 4th School Gold Champ:  Springfield Cougars 34  Runner-up: Central Bucks 23
Boys 4th School Silver Champ:   Neshannock Lancers 36   Runner-up: Shanksville Vikings 25
Boys 5th School Gold Champ:  TYA 35  Runner-up:  Audubon 22
Boys 5th School Silver Champ:  Deep Run Skyhawks 37   Runner-up: Mattas Motorsports 26
Boys 6th School Gold Champ:  Erie McDowell 48   Runner-Up: Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 34
Boys 6th School Silver Champ:  Armstrong Riverhawks 59   Runner-up: Indiana 28
Boys 7th School Champ:  Chartiers Valley 48  Runner-up: SHYBA 21
Boys 8th School Gold Champ:  Springford 46  Runner-up: Trojan Youth Athletics 35
Boys 8th School Silver Champ:   Patriots (King of Prussia) 51  Runner-up: St. Mary's Cavaliers 46
Girls 4th School Champ:  Bustleton Lady Bengals 19   Runner-up: South Fayette 16
Girls 5th School Gold Champ:  Ray of Hope 25   Runner-up: Whitemarsh 16
Girls 5th School Silver Champ:  Hollisdaysburg Lady Tigers 17  Runner-up: SHYBA Devils 16
Girls 6th School Gold Champ:  Pine Richland 39   Runner-up: Hazelton Lady Cougars 25
Girls 6th School Silver Champ:  Holy Trinity Catholic School 43  Runner-up: Towamencin Storm 22
Girls 7th School Gold Champ:  Indiana 46  Runner-up: Upper St. Clair 38
Girls 7th School Silver Champ:  Thomas Jefferson 29  Runner-up: Redbank Valley Bulldogs 25
Girls 8th School Champ:  Upper St. Clair 38    Runner-up: Mt. Lebanon 34

The magic of state, caught on video


2019 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP 

A BIG thank-you to C3 Sports for these awesome highlights! 


CHAMPIONS PARADE

Southern Huntingdon receives heroes welcome after winning State in 2019!