skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!

Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Bradley Laubacher to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 


2019-20 State Qualifier Tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms Notes
All 1st & 2nd place teams
boys and girls, grades 4-8th
qualify for State
11/8-11/10 Lady Macs Travel Basketball Tournament
Canonsburg
Flyer and registration girls 4th-8th
11/23-11/24 New Castle Turkey Shootout
New Castle
Flyer boys and girls 3rd-8th
11/29-11/30 SoHo HoopFest
Canonsburg
Tourney Flyer boys and girls 4th-8th
11/29-12/1 Warrington-Warwick Warm-Up (girls) Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
girls 4th-8th
12/6-12/8 Canon-McMillan Tip Off Tournament (boys)
Canonsburg

*SOLD OUT*

Flyer and registration boys 4th-8th
12/4-12/15 ICBA King of the Court "X"
hosted by Inter-County Basketball Association
Greater Philly Metro

*SOLD OUT AT 295 TEAMS*

top 2 finishers in D1 and D2
Also top 2 teams in D3
12/18-12/22 Penn Trafford Warrior Holiday Classic
Harrison City
Flyer and registration boys 4th-8th
12/21-12/22 Little Cats Holiday Classic
Huntingdon Area Schools
Tourney Flyer 2019 girls 3rd-6th
12/21-12/22 NRD Sports Holiday Classic
New Castle
Flyer girls 3rd-8th
12/27-12/29 Bulldog Holiday Challenge
Allentown
girls 5th-8th
12/27-12/29 Indiana Elementary Basketball Tournament
hosted by Indiana Elem. Basketball Boosters
Flyer and Registration boys & girls 4th-6th
12/29-12/30 CYBO Holiday Tournament
York
Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
boys & girls 4th-6th
1/4-1/5 Redbank Valley Elementary Basketball Tournament
New Bethlehem

*SOLD OUT*

Tourney Flyer girls 6th
1/9-1/12 Chartiers Valley Girls Basketball Tournament girls 3rd-8th
1/16-1/19 Norwin Girls Youth Basketball Association Tournament Tourney Flyer girls 4th-8th
1/15-1/19 Chartiers Valley Boys Basketball Tournament boys 3rd-8th
1/22-1/26 SAEBA January Jam
Glenshaw
Tourney Flyer 2020 boys and girls 3rd-6th
1/23-1/26 Norwin Basketball Association Boys Tournament Flyer and Registration boys 3rd-8th
1/30-2/1 Homer City Area Athletic Booster Basketball Tournament

*BOYS DIVISION SOLD OUT*

Flyer and Registration boys and girls 6th
2/1-2/2 Redbank Valley Elementary Basketball Tournament
New Bethlehem

*SOLD OUT*

Tourney Flyer boys and girls 6th
2/8-2/9 Franklin Regional Panther Hoops Classic (girls)
Murrysville
girls 4th-7th
2/13-2/16 Presidents Day Basketball Tournament
Hosted by Spring-Ford Youth Basketball
Royersford
boys and girls 4th-8th
2/21-2/23 Franklin Regional Panther Hoops Classic (boys)
Murrysville
boys 3rd-6th
2/21-2/23 Drugs Kill Dreams Tournament (boys)
presented by Armstrong Youth Boys Basketball
boys 3rd, 6th, and 8th
2/22-23 Black History Month Classic
Westchester
hosted by Urban Youth Inc
2/14-2/16 February Frenzy
Hosted by South Fayette Girls Basketball Association
Flyer and registration girls 4th-8th
2/14-2/16 North Allegheny Basketball Association Tournament
Pittsburgh
boys and girls 4th-6th
2/28-3/1 Drugs Kill Dreams Tournament (boys)
presented by Armstrong Youth Boys Basketball
boys 4th, 5th, and 7th
3/8-3/10 Rockets Spring Classic
Allison Park
boys 4th-6th; girls 4th-8th

2019-20 State Qualifier Leagues*

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
Oct-Dec MVP Hoops League
presented by East Hills Recreation
boys and girls 3rd and 4th grade
Dec-Feb All Day Hoops Winter League
Altoona
League Flyer boys 2nd-8th, girls 4th-6th
Dec-Feb Endless Mountains League
Presented by 21Hoops
Clifford Township
Junior and Senior Divisions (5th & 6th)
1st and 2nd place teams in reg. season standings
and playoff bracket
Dec-Feb Cove League/Jr. Cove League
Southern Huntingdon Area
boys 3rd-6th
Dec-Feb York Adams Youth Basketball League
York County
boys 3rd-8th, girls 3rd-6th
League Playoff Tournament
Jan 29-Feb 2
Westmoreland County
Elementary School Basketball League
Dec 21-Feb 17 Inter-County Basketball Association
Travel Basketball League
Top regular season finishing teams in D1 and D2
# of qualifying teams based on size of divisions
1st place only in D3
Dec-Mar NEGICBL (Lincoln League)
presented Philadelphia Parks & Rec
Dec-Feb
League Playoffs Feb 16-Feb 29
Westmoreland Girls League
presented by Erudite Basketball
League Flyer
Jan-Mar MVP Hoops League
presented by East Hills Recreation
boys and girls 5th and 6th grade
Jan-Mar Westmont Hilltop Middle School Winter League
Johnstown
boys 5th-6th

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.