skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!

Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Bradley Laubacher to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 


2020-21 State Qualifier Tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms Notes
All 1st & 2nd place teams
boys and girls, grades 4-8th
qualify for State
TBD Lady Macs Travel Basketball Tournament
Canonsburg
2019-20 Flyer girls 4th-8th
11/21-22 New Castle Turkey Shootout
New Castle
boys and girls 3rd-6th
TBD SoHo HoopFest
Canonsburg
2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 4th-8th
TBD Warrington-Warwick Warm-Up (girls) 2019-20 Flyer girls 4th-8th
TBD Penn Trafford Warrior Holiday Classic
Harrison City
2019-20 Flyer boys 4th-8th
TBD Little Cats Holiday Classic
Huntingdon Area Schools
2019-20 Flyer girls 3rd-6th
TBD NRD Sports Holiday Classic
New Castle
2019-20 Flyer girls 3rd-8th
TBD Indiana Elementary Basketball Tournament
hosted by Indiana Elem. Basketball Boosters
2019-20 Flyer boys & girls 4th-6th
TBD Charger Nation Christmas Travel Tournament
Feasterville-Trevose
2019-20 Flyer boys & girls 3rd-8th
TBD CYBO Holiday Tournament
York
Tourney Flyer
2019-20 Flyer
boys & girls 4th-6th
TBD Redbank Valley Elementary Basketball Tournament
New Bethlehem

2019-20 Flyer girls 6th
TBD Chartiers Valley Girls Basketball Tournament girls 3rd-8th
TBD Norwin Girls Youth Basketball Association Tournament 2019-20 Flyer girls 4th-8th
TBD Chartiers Valley Boys Basketball Tournament boys 3rd-8th
TBD New Castle MLK Day Shootout 2019-20 Flyer boys & girls 3rd-8th
TBD SAEBA January Jam
Glenshaw
2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 3rd-6th
1/30-31 16th Annual Bulldog Holiday Challenge
Bath
girls 5th-8th
TBD Norwin Basketball Association Boys Tournament 2019-20 Flyer boys 3rd-8th
TBD Homer City Area Athletic Booster Basketball Tournament

2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 6th
TBD Redbank Valley Elementary Basketball Tournament
New Bethlehem

2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 6th
TBD The Best of the West Tournament
Imperial
2019-20 Flyer boys 3rd-8th
TBD Franklin Regional Panther Hoops Classic (girls)
Murrysville
girls 4th-7th
TBD Presidents Day Basketball Tournament
Hosted by Spring-Ford Youth Basketball
Royersford
boys and girls 4th-8th
TBD February Frenzy
Hosted by South Fayette Girls Basketball Association
2019-20 Flyer
TBD North Allegheny Basketball Association Tournament
Pittsburgh

TBD Walter S. Najmola Basketball Tournament
Hosted by Ridley Jr. ABA
Ridley Park
2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 4th-7th
TBD Franklin Regional Panther Hoops Classic (boys)
Murrysville
2019-20 Flyer boys 3rd-6th
TBD Drugs Kill Dreams Tournament (boys)
presented by Armstrong Youth Boys Basketball
boys 3rd, 6th, and 8th
TBD Derry Area Youth Athletic Association Basketball Tournament
Derry
2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 3rd-6th
TBD JV Stingers Youth Basketball Tournament
Alexandria
Email Tourney Director to register: tjandersty@gmail.com boys 4th, 6th
TBD RAA 19th Annual Roundball Classic
Oakmont
2019-20 Flyer boys and girls 5th-6th
TBD Drugs Kill Dreams Tournament (boys)
presented by Armstrong Youth Boys Basketball
boys 4th, 5th, and 7th
TBD Rockets Spring Classic
Allison Park
boys 4th-6th; girls 4th-8th

December 2021

Canon-McMillan Tip Off Tournament (boys)
Canonsburg

December 2021

ICBA King of the Court
hosted by Inter-County Basketball Association
Greater Philly Metro

2020-21 State Qualifier Leagues*

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
Nov-Jan MVP Hoops Fall League
presented by East Hills Recreation
boys and girls 3rd and 4th grade
Dec-Jan All Day Hoops Winter League
Altoona
League Flyer boys and girls 2nd-8th
Jan-Mar Chartiers Valley Basketball League boys and girls 3rd-8th
Jan-Mar MVP Hoops Winter League
presented by East Hills Recreation
boys and girls 5th-8th
Jan-Mar Cove League/Jr. Cove League
Southern Huntingdon Area
boys 3rd-6th
Jan-Feb Inter-County Basketball Association
Travel Basketball League
State invites are based upon standings after Feb 23rd, 2021
TBD Endless Mountains League
Presented by 21Hoops
Clifford Township
Junior and Senior Divisions (5th & 6th)
1st and 2nd place teams in reg. season standings
and playoff bracket
TBD York Adams Youth Basketball League
York County
boys 3rd-8th, girls 3rd-6th
TBD Westmoreland County
Elementary School Basketball League
TBD NEGICBL (Lincoln League)
presented Philadelphia Parks & Rec
TBD Westmoreland Girls League
presented by Erudite Basketball
2019-20 Flyer
TBD MVP Hoops League
presented by East Hills Recreation
boys and girls 5th and 6th grade
TBD Westmont Hilltop Middle School Winter League
Johnstown
boys 5th-6th

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.