skip navigation

2021-22 Qualified teams to date

Qualified Teams will be updated weekly throughout the season as Qualifier tournaments and leagues are completed. The New England Eligibility Committee will place all qualifying teams in the appropriate division, Gold or Silver.

At Large Bids   Occasionally, the State Committee will grant a State qualification to a team based on its overall body of work throughout the regular season.  View At-Large application and bids granted season-to-date

Questions about Qualifying?  Contact Tournament Director Byron Jenson via phone at 401-473-0998 Ext. 2 or via email.

 

January 14-17 2022
RIYBA East Greenwich's 2022 "MLK, Jr. Weekend" Basketball Tournament  
4th grade Girls 1st place - Madison (Jay Canth)
4th grade Girls 2nd place - East Greenwich (Greg Simpson)
5th grade Girls 'A' 1st place - Scituate/Johnston (Jay Linde)
5th grade Girls 'A' 2nd place - Coventry (Dave Riley)
5th grade Girls 'B' 1st place - Portsmouth (Marc Adams)
5th grade Girls 'B' 2nd place - East Providence (Vincent Fonseca)  
6th grade Girls 'A' 1st place - Coventry (Tom Quinlan) 
6th grade Girls 'A' 2nd place - Portsmouth (Cara Millett) 

6th grade Girls 'B' 1st place - Ponaganset (Jamie Larose) 
6th grade Girls 'B' 2nd place - EWG (Mike Tramonti)
7th grade Girls 'A' 1st place -  Portsmouth (Sue Tullson) 
7th grade Girls 'A' 2nd place - Smithfield (Roland Reed) 

7th grade Girls 'B' 1st place - East Providence (Nichole Andrews)  
7th grade Girls 'B' 2nd place - East Greenwich (Rick McAuliffe) 
8th grade Girls 'A' 1st place - Cranston (Ellen Moran) 
8th grade Girls 'A' 2nd place - North Attleboro (Andy Faria) 

8th grade Girls 'B' 1st place - Cumberland (Kristen Johnson)  
8th grade Girls 'B' 2nd place - Portsmouth (Steve Sebolt) 
3th grade Boys Finalist - 
CLCF (Michael Monahan) 

3th grade Boys Finalist - East Greenwich (Matt Phipps)
4th grade Boys 'A' 1st place -  East Greenwich (Dan Forbes)
4th grade Boys 'A' 2nd place -  CLCF (Marc Pelagalli) 
4th grade Boys 'B' 1st place - Narragansett (Derek Dewey)  
4th grade Boys 'B' 2nd place - North Kingstown (Kedrick Hayes)  
5th grade Boys 'A' 1st place - Madison (Ed O'Malley) 
5th grade Boys 'A' 2nd place - Smithfield (John Wozniak) 
5th grade Boys 'B' Finalist - West Warwick (Charles Foley)  
5th grade Boys 'B' Finalist - Narragansett (Terry Fracassa) 
6th grade Boys 'A' 1st place - Providence (Alex Ruiz) 
6th grade Boys 'A' 2nd place - Ponaganset (Ben Monegeon) 

6th grade Boys 'B' 1st place - Madison (Stephan Brueckner) 
6th grade Boys 'B' 2nd place - South Kingstown (Scott Palmieri)  
7th grade Boys 'A' 1st place -   Providence (Shaun Campbell)
7th grade Boys 'A' 2nd place - South Kingstown (Ed Brock) 
7th grade Boys 'B' 1st place -  East Providence (Kevin Bliss)
7th grade Boys 'B' 2nd place - North Smithfield (Anthony Paiva) 
8th grade Boys 'A' 1st place - Providence (Ernest McNair) 
8th grade Boys 'A' 2nd place - Madison (Andy McCullough) 

8th grade Boys 'B' 1st place - Coventry (Kevin Feeley) 
8th grade Boys 'B' 2nd place - CLCF (Marc Pelagalli)

December 27-30
Milford Knights Holiday Tournament
5th grade Girls 1st place - Lady O's
5th grade Girls 2nd place - Madison
7th grade Girls 1st place - 
7th grade Girls 2nd place - Lady O's

5th grade Boys 1st place - 
5th grade Boys 2nd place - 
6th grade Boys 1st place - 
6th grade Boys 2nd place - 
7th grade Boys 1st place - 
7th grade Boys 2nd place - 
8th grade Boys 1st place - Trumbull Red
8th grade Boys 2nd place - 

December 27-30
CT Northstars Holiday ShootOut
4th grade Boys 1st place - Talented
4th grade Boys 2nd place - South Windsor
5th grade Boys 1st place - Canton Travel
5th grade Boys 2nd place - West Springfield
6th grade Boys 1st place - Talented
6th grade Boys 2nd place - Granby Travel Basketball

6th grade Girls 1st place - West Side Spirit
6th grade Girls 2nd place - Newtown 
7th grade Girls 1st place - 
7th grade Girls 2nd place - 
8th grade Girls 1st place - Wilbraham Falcons
8th grade Girls 2nd place - Plainville Blue Devils

December 19-30
Danbury PAL Holiday Hoop Festival
6th grade Girls 1st place - Ridgefield
6th grade Girls 2nd place - Bethel
7th grade Girls 1st place - New Milford
7th grade Girls 2nd place - Ridgefield
8th grade Girls 1st place - Redding Easton
8th grade Girls 2nd place - Bethel

5th grade Boys 1st place - Danbury PAL
5th grade Boys 2nd place - Newtown
6th grade Boys 1st place - Bethel
6th grade Boys 2nd place - Pomburg
7th grade Boys 1st place - Danbury PAL
7th grade Boys 2nd place - Bethel
8th grade Boys 1st place - Danbury PAL
8th grade Boys 2nd place - NM-Cronin

December 27-29
Nutmeg Holiday Festival
5th grade Girls 1st place - West Hartford Magic
5th grade Girls 2nd place - Newington Travel
6th grade Girls 1st place - New Britain PAL
6th grade Girls 2nd place - Southington Travel
7th grade Girls 1st place - Windham Travel
7th grade Girls 2nd place - Rocky Hill Travel
8th grade Girls 1st place - Haddam Killingworth Travel
8th grade Girls 2nd place - Rocky Hill Travel

4th grade Boys 1st place - Berlin (3rd grade)
4th grade Boys 2nd place - Berlin (4th grade)
5th grade Boys 1st place - Wethersfield Eagles
5th grade Boys 2nd place - Glastonbury Travel
6th grade Boys 1st place - Tantasqua Travel
6th grade Boys 2nd place - Cromwell Travel
7th grade Boys 1st place - Newington 
7th grade Boys 2nd place - Coventry 
8th grade Boys 1st place - Hamden Rebels
8th grade Boys 2nd place - Middletown

December 19
Golden Bears Holiday Classic @ Western New England University
5th/6th girls A 1st place - 
5th/6th girls A 2nd place - Holyoke Boys & Girls Club
5th/6th girls B 1st place - Wilbraham Falcons
5th/6th girls B 2nd place - Longmeadow
7th/8th girls A 1st place - Boys & Girls Club of the Berkshire
7th/8th girls A 2nd place - Wilbraham Falcons
7th/8th girls B 1st place - Wilbraham Falcons
7th/8th girls B 2nd place - Enfield Eagles

December 4
Westside Wolfpack Tip Off Tournament
5th/6th girls 1st place - Pittsfield
5th/6th girls 2nd place - West Side
7th/8th girls 1st place - Pittsfield
7th/8th girls 2nd place - Longmeadow

5th/6th boys 1st place - Tantasqua
5th/6th boys 2nd place - Pittsfield
7th/8th boys A 1st place - Pittsfield
7th/8th boys A 2nd place - Tantasqua
7th/8th boys B 1st place - Frontier
7th/8th boys B 2nd place - Amherst

November 26-28
Connecticut Basketball Conference 11th Annual Pre-Season Turkey Shoot
6th grade Girls 1st place - Branford
6th grade Girls 2nd place - Groton
8th grade Girls 1st place - Berlin
8th grade Girls 2nd place - Ridgefield

4th grade Boys 1st place - Ledyard
4th grade Boys 2nd place - Jr. Thunderbirds
5th grade Boys 1st place - Cheshire
5th grade Boys 2nd place - Jr. Lancers
6th grade Boys 1st place - 
6th grade Boys 2nd place - 
7th grade Boys 1st place - Haddam Killingworth
7th grade Boys 2nd place - Groton
7th grade Boys 1st place - Windsor
7th grade Boys 2nd place - Guilford
8th grade Boys 1st place - Guilford
8th grade Boys 2nd place - North Branford
8th grade Boys 1st place - Madison
8th grade Boys 2nd place - Branford

November 26-28, 2021
CT Northstars Boys & Girls Thanksgiving ShootOut
4th/5th grade Boys 1st place - Springfield Ballers
4th/5th grade Boys 2nd place - CT Northstars
6th grade Boys 1st place - Farmington
6th grad Boys 2nd place - Simsbury
7th grade Boys 1st place - CT Northstars
7th grade Boys 2nd place - Farmington
8th grade Boys 1st place - Talented Basketball
8th grade Boys 2nd place - Chicopee Colts

4th/5th grade Girls 1st place - CT Northstars
4th/5th grade Girls 2nd place - Springfield Ballers
7th grade Girls (Red Pool) 1st place - Rocky Hill
7th grade Girls (Red Pool) 2nd place - HYSA
7th grade Girls (Black Pool) 1st place - Milford Knights
7th grade Girls (Black Pool) 2nd place - Valley United
8th grade Girls 1st place - Valley United
8th grade Girls 2nd place - CT Aces
 

November 20
Milford Knights Tip-Off Tournament
4th grade Boys 1st place - Milford Knights
4th grade Boys 2nd place - St. Theresa
5th grade Boys 1st place - Fairfield PAL Heat
5th grade Boys 2nd place - Milford Knights
6th grade Boys 1st place - Fairfield PAL Falcons
6th grade Boys 2nd place - St. Mark
7th grade Boys Silver 1st place - Redding Easton
7th grade Boys Silver 2nd place - Guilford Green
7th grade Boys Gold 1st place - Orange Wolverines
7th grade Boys Gold 2nd place - Milford Knights
8th grade Boys Silver 1st place - St. Mark
8th grade Boys Silver 2nd place - Amity
8th grade Boys Gold 1st place - Milford Knights 
8th grade Boys Gold 2nd place - St. Theresa

4th grade Girls 1st place - Milford Knights
4th grade Girls 2nd place - St. Theresa 
5th grade Girls 1st place - St. Theresa
5th grade Girls 2nd place - Fairfield PAL Riptide
6th grade Girls 1st place - St. Theresa
6th grade Girls 2nd place - Fairfield PAL Sparks
7th grade Girls 1st place - Milford Knights
7th grade Girls 2nd place - St. Theresa
8th grade Girls 1st place - Lady Oranges
8th grade Girls 2nd place - West Haven

November 13
Walter Lewis Basketball Tournament
6th grade Boys 1st place (tie) - East Greenwich (Connolly)
6th grade Boys 1st place (tie) - Millbury (Nikiforow)
7th grade Boys 1st place, pool A (tie) - New Bedord (Ramos) 
7th grade Boys 1st place, pool A (tie) - Millis (Hart)
7th grade Boys 1st place, pool B - FLBC (Milligan)
7th grade Boys 2nd place, pool B - Canton (Merenda)
8th grade Boys 1st place, pool A - Milford (Douglas)
8th grade Boys 2nd place, pool A - Barrington (McDermott)
8th grade Boys 1st place, pool B - Medfield (Farmer)
8th grade Boys 2nd place, pool B - East Greenwich (Hayes)
8th grade Boys 1st place, pool C - Sharon (Baskin)
8th grade Boys 2nd place, pool C - Millis (Donovan)

5th grade Girls 1st place - Dighton Rehoboth (Fredericks)
5th grade Girls 2nd place - Southborough (Goss)
8th grade Girls 1st place, pool A - Wapole (Bingham)
8th grade Girls 2nd place, pool A - Norwood (Becker)
8th grade Girls 1st place, pool B - Millbury (Nikiforow)
8th grade Girls 2nd place, pool B - Milford (Kearnan)
8th grade Girls 1st place, pool C - Wayland (Getz)

Qualifying team photos are posted on our Facebook page each weekend during the season!

Siteheader

State tournament generously supported by


A Division of the Providence Warwick Convention & Visitors Bureau