skip navigation

2021-22 Qualified Teams

2022 State Qualified teams will be listed here as Qualifier tournaments and leagues are completed. The State Eligibility Committee will place all qualifying teams in the appropriate division, Club or "Feeder/School" and then - as number of entries allow - Gold or Silver within the division.

At Large Bids   Occasionally, the State Committee will grant a State qualification to a team based on its overall body of work throughout the regular season.  View At-Large application and bids granted season-to-date.

Questions about Qualifying?  Contact Tournament Director, Kaimen Slay, via phone at 616-222-0638 ext. 5 or via email

February 19-20, 2022
Red Cedar Basketball League (Lansing, MI Area)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Pewamo-Westphalia (PW3)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: New Lothrop (NL1)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Haslett (HS15)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Charlotte (CH3)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: New Lothrop (NL2)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Corunna (CH3)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Williamston (WL4)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Dewitt (DW3)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Mason (MS2)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Okemos (OK10)
3rd grade boys Bronze "A" Top 10: Williamston (WL6)
4th grade boys Silver "A" Top 5: Laingsburg (LG5)
4th grade boys Silver "A" Top 5: Charlotte (CH7)
4th grade boys Silver "A" Top 5: Dewitt (DW10)
4th grade boys Silver "A" Top 5: Dansville (DN4)
4th grade boys Silver "A" Top 5: Okemos (OK12)
5th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Williamston (WL18)
5th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Portland (PT10)
5th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Ovid-Elsie (OE8)
5th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Stockbridge (ST7)
6th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Maple Valley (MV9)
6th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Charlotte (CH11)
6th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Laingsburg (LG9)
6th grade boys Silver "A" Top 4: Eaton Rapids (ER6)

FAAST: Fast-Break Challege at Adrian Madison HS (Adrian, MI)
3rd/4th grade boys Champs: Monroe BC
3rd/4th grade boys 2nd place: B.C. Hoopstars
5th grade boys Champs: Mason
5th grade boys 2nd place: Stockbridge
8th grade boys Champs: Mason
8th grade boys 2nd place: Adrian Madison

FAAST: Fast-Break Challenge at Grand Traverse Resort (Acme, MI)
4th/5th grade boys Champs: The Academy
4th/5th grade boys 2nd place: B.C. Fire
5th/6th grade girls Champs: Dearborn Dawgs
5th/6th grade girls 2nd place: The Hills Sydicate
6th grade boys Champs: Gaylord
6th grade boys 2nd place: TC Riptide White
7th grade boys Champs: Cadallac
7th grade boys 2nd place: Traverse City Surge
7th grade girls Champs: Legacy 
7th grade girls 2nd place: Midland Crush
8th grade boys Champs: Petoskey
8th grade boys 2nd place: TB Elite

Fast-Break Challenge presented by FAAST (Canton, MI)
5th grade boys Champs: Brighton
5th grade boys 2nd place: GR Grizzlies
6th grade boys Champs: Refugee
6th grade boys 2nd place: Renegades Basketball
7th grade boys Champs: MI Tarheels
7th grade boys 2nd place: PC Force
7th grade girls Champs: O3
7th grade girls 2nd place: MC Evolution
8th grade boys Champs: REACH Tee
8th grade boys 2nd place: PC Force

President's Day Basketball Tournament hosted by MBA (Grand Rapids, MI)
3rd grade boys Champs: Northcoast
3rd grade boys 2nd place: 3rd Rock Orange
4th grade boys Champs: Swish Diamond Elite
4th grade boys 2nd place: NO Wolfpack
4th grade boys (D2) Champs: WM Lakers Blast
4th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: GH Gold
4th grade girls Champs: Mystics
4th grade girls 2nd place: 4th Rock Orange
5th grade boys Champs: Swish Diamond Elite 2029
5th grade boys 2nd place: The House
5th grade boys (D2) Champs: BTO
5th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Zeeland Chix
6th grade boys Champs: Northcoast
6th grade boys 2nd place: 6th Rock Orange
6th grade boys (D2) Champs: Legacy 2028
6th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Swish Diamond
6th grade girls Champs: MBA UA Future
6th grade girls 2nd place: Saginaw Swish
7th grade boys Champs: Midwest Braves Jefferson
7th grade boys 2nd place: Swish Diamond Elite 2027
7th grade boys (D2) Champs: BTO
7th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Young Hustle
7th grade girls Champs: Mystics
7th grade girls 2nd place: MBA UA Future
8th grade boys Champs: Swish Diamond Elite 2026
8th grade boys 2nd place: ICONS
8th grade boys (D2) Champs: Legacy 2026
8th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: BTO
8th grade girls Champs: MBA UA Future
8th grade girls 2nd place:  WM Drive

Red Cedar Basketball League (Lansing, MI area)
3rd grade girls Bronze "A" Top 4: Bath (BT3)
3rd grade girls Bronze "A" Top 4: Mason (MS5)
3rd grade girls Bronze "A" Top 4: Portland (PT15)
3rd grade girls Bronze "A" Top 4: Ovid-Elsie (OE5)
4th grade boys Gold Top 4: Williamston (WL13)
4th grade boys Gold Top 4: Pewamo-Westphalia (PW7)
4th grade boys Gold Top 4: Pewamo-Westphalia (PW6)
4th grade boys Gold Top 4: Mason (MS7)
4th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Mason (MS6)
4th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: East Lansing (EL3)
4th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Holt (HT7)
4th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Perry (PR5)
5th grade girls Gold Top 4: Portland (PT19)
5th grade girls Gold Top 4: Ionia (IO8)
5th grade girls Gold Top 4: Pewamo-Westphalia (PW11)
5th grade girls Gold Top 4: Fowlerville
5th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Corunna (CO10)
5th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Charlotte (CH13)
5th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Haslett (HS11)
5th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Marshall (MA10)
6th grade boys Gold "A" Top 4: Williamston (WL21)
6th grade boys Gold "A" Top 4: Olivet (OL11)
6th grade boys Gold "A" Top 4: Mason (MS11)
6th grade boys Gold "A" Top 4: East Lansing (EL6)
6th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Charlotte (CH14)
6th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Williamston (WL20)
6th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Dewitt (DW22)
6th grade girls Silver "A" Top 4: Bath (BT11)
6th grade girls Silver "B" Top 4: Lainsgsburg (LG14)
6th grade girls Silver "B" Top 4: East Lansing (EL10)
6th grade girls Silver "B" Top 4: Olivet (OL12)
6th grade girls Silver "B" Top 4: Leslie (LS10)

February 12-13, 2022
West Michigan Basketball League (Wyoming, MI)
4th grade boys (D1) Champs: Covenant
4th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: K.B.A
5th grade boys (D1) Champs: K.B.A
5th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: Wyoming Wolves
6th grade boys (D1) Champs: Calvin Squires
6th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: Wyoming Wolves

FAAST Winter Challenge at Lincoln HS (Ypsilanti, MI)
3rd grade boys Champs: B.C. Hoopstars
3rd grade boys 2nd place: Detroit Bulldogs
4th grade boys Champs: Sweat Equity
4th grade boys 2nd place: Detroit Bulldogs
5th grade boys Champs: Hoop Dawgs
5th grade boys 2nd place: Monroe Elite
7th grade boys (A) Champs: *
7th grade boys (A) 2nd place: *
7th grade boys (B) Champs: Hoop Nation 2027
7th grade boys (B) 2nd place: MI Tarheels

FAAST February Challenge at Siena Heights U. (Adrian, MI)
3rd grade boys Champs: Saline
3rd grade boys 2nd place: Chelsea
4th grade boys Champs: Sylvania North
4th grade boys 2nd place: Northville Orange
5th grade boys Champs: Border Ballers
5th grade boys 2nd place: Western Panthers
5th/6th grade girls Champs: Ballers Elite
5th/6th grade girls 2nd place: MI Crossover
6th grade boys (D1) Champs: Focus Premier
6th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: Detroit Bulldogs
6th grade boys (D2) Champs: Bedford Bolts
6th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Northville Orange
8th grade boys Champs: Erie Sparks
8th grade boys 2nd place: PC Force

FAAST February Challenge at Full Blast (Battle Creek, MI)
6th grade boys Champs: Olivet
6th grade boys 2nd place: MS Flight
7th grade boys Champs: Cereal City Hoopsters
7th grade boys 2nd place: Edwardsburg Knights
8th grade boys Champs: Bronson 
8th grade boys 2nd place: Coldwater

Reese Rocket Roundball Classic (Reese, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: *
4th grade boys 2nd place: *
5th grade boys Champs: Reese Rockets
5th grade boys 2nd place: Freeland
6th grade boys Champs: South Lyon
6th grade boys 2nd place: Essexville Storm
7th grade boys Champs: Pinconning
7th grade boys 2nd place: Frankenmuth
8th grade boys Champs: Freeland Roadrunners
8th grade boys 2nd place: Reese Rockets
6th grade girls Champs: Reese Rockets
6th grade girls 2nd place: Cramer 6
7th grade girls Champs: Essexville
7th grade girls 2nd place:  Tawas

February 5-6, 2022
Michigan Warriors Showdown Series (Bellville, MI)
4th grade boys (A) Champs: GR Grizzlies
4th grade boys (A) 2nd place: NO Wolfpack - Purple
4th grade boys (B) Champs: NO Wolfpack - Black
4th grade boys (B) 2nd place: O3 Desmond
5th grade boys (D1) Champs: Michigan Made 2029 - Black
5th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: The Academy
5th grade boys (D2) Champs: Tri County Cobras 2.0
5th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: NO Wolfpack - Black
6th grade boys (D1) Champs: Oakland Elite
6th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: Reach Legends
6th grade boys (D2) Champs: Michigan Warriors
6th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Legacy - Coach White
7th grade boys (D1) Champs: MI Tarheels
7th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: DTO Elite
7th grade boys (D2) Champs: Cadillac
7th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: NO Wolfpack - Kosin
8th grade boys (D1) Champs: DTO Elite
8th grade boys (D1) 2nd place: Reach Legends
8th grade boys (D2) Champs: InspireU
8th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: South Lyon
7th/8th grade girls Champs: Always Basketball
7th/8th grade girls 2nd place: Crush

FAAST February Bash Classic at Full Blast (Battle Creek, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: Penn
4th grade boys 2nd place: Midwest Braves
6th grade boys Champs: Titans
6th grade boys 2nd place: The Hills
7th grade boys Champs: Cereal City Hoopsters
7th grade boys 2nd place: United Pursuit
8th grade boys Champs: Battle Creek Swarm
8th grade boys 2nd place: Bricklayers

FAAST February Bash at Ortonville-Brandon (Ortonville, MI)
6th grade boys Champs: Refugee Temple
6th grade boys 2nd place:
7th grade boys Champs: Loud Academy
7th grade boys 2nd place: The Program
7th grade girls Champs: Pride 21
7th grade girls 2nd place: Oxford Wildcats
8th grade boys Champs: CBC
8th grade boys 2nd place:

FAAST February Bash at Lincoln HS & Swish Zone (Ypsilanti)
3rd grade boys Champs: Oakland Elite
3rd grade boys 2nd place: Saline Hornets
4th grade boys Champs: Oakland Elite
4th grade boys 2nd place: Prospectors
4th grade girls Champs: 76ers
4th grade girls 2nd place: Generals
5th grade boys Champs: Badgers
5th grade boys 2nd place: Oakland Elite
6th grade boys Champs: Prospectors
6th grade boys 2nd place: Northville
6th grade girls Champs: Dawgs
6th grade girls 2nd place: Williamston
7th grade boys Champs: Prospectors
7th grade boys 2nd place: Heat

January 29-30, 2022
FAAST Director League/Tourney Series (Saline, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: LPA Pirates
4th grade boys 2nd place: Saline
5th grade boys Champs: LPA Pirates
5th grade boys 2nd place: Sweat Equity
7th/8th grade boys Champs: Sparks 
7th/8th grade boys 2nd place: LPA Pirates

FAAST Winter Thriller at Lapeer CFI (Lapeer, MI)
6th grade boys Champs: MI Titans
6th grade boys 2nd place: Brighton - Black
7th grade boys Champs: OE Tribel
7th grade boys 2nd place: Running Rebels
8th grade boys Champs: NO Wolfpack
8th grade boys 2nd place: Oxford Wildcats

FAAST Winter Thriller at Dr. Robert W Browne Center (Coldwater, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: Napoeon
4th grade boys 2nd place: B.C. Hoopstars
6th grade boys Champs: United Pursuit
6th grade boys 2nd place: One Team
7th grade boys Champs: Oasis
7th grade boys 2nd place: Jackson Saints
8th grade boys Champs: B.C. Demons
8th grade boys 2nd place: Coldwater

FAAST Winter Thriller at Lincoln HS (Willis, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: Oakland Elite
4th grade boys 2nd place: Sweat Equity
4th grade girls Champs: NO Wolfpack
4th grade girls 2nd place: O3
5th grade boys Champs: MI Trailblazers
5th grade boys 2nd place: OE - Klotz
5th grade girls Champs: MS Flight
5th grade girls 2nd place: NO Wolfpack
6th grade boys Champs: Sylvania Lakers
6th grade boys 2nd place: Chelsea Bulldogs
7th grade boys Champs: Downriver Heat
7th grade boys 2nd place: Southeast Elite
8th grade boys Champs: MI Jayhawks
8th grade boys 2nd place: MI Bruisers
8th grade girls Champs: NO Wolfpack
8th grade girls 2nd place: O3

January 22-23, 2022
FAAST Winter Madness Classic at Saline HS (Saline, MI)
4th grade boys Champs: Flint Flames
4th grade boys 2nd place: Next Generation Hoops
4th grade girls Champs: Holt Jr. Rams
4th grade girls 2nd place: Chelsea
5th grade boys Champs: Badgers
6th grade boys Champs: Flint Flames
6th grade boys 2nd place: MI Trailblazers
7th grade boys Champs: Jackson Saints
7th grade boys 2nd place: Grand River Grizzlies
8th grade boys Champs: Saline 
7th grade boys 2nd place: Novi Cats

FAAST Winter Madness Classic at Full Blast
3rd grade boys Champs:
3rd grade boys 2nd place: Midwest Ravens
6th grade boys Champs: Elkhart Mavericks
6th grade boys 2nd place:
7th grade boys Champs: C.O.E
7th grade boys 2nd place Edwardsburg Knights
8th grade boys Champs: Vicksburg Bulldogs
8th grade boys 2nd place: Battle Creek Demons

January 16, 2022
FAAST January Challenge - (Saline, MI)
3rd/4th grade girls Champs: Sylvania 
3rd/4th grade girls 2nd place: Lady Hounds 
6th grade boys Champs: Otsego
6th grade boys 2nd place: Knights 
7th grade boys Champs: *
7th grade boys 2nd place: *

January 15, 2022
FAAST Winter Challenge - (Chelsea, MI)
3rd grade boys Champs: *Saline Hornets 
3rd grade boys 2nd place: *
5th grade boys Champs: Mule Nation 
5th grade boys 2nd place: Chelsea Bulldogs 
6th grade boys Champs: Redfield Renegades 
6th grade boys 2nd place: *
8th grade boys Champs: *Mule Nation 
8th grade boys 2nd place: *
8th grade girls Champs: UTS Lady Elite 2026 
8th grade girls 2nd place: Holland Metropolitan 

FAAST Winter Challenge - (Lapeer, MI)
4th grade girls Champs: North Oakland Wolfpack 
5th grade girls Champs: Michigan Made
7th grade girls Champs: Inspire U
7th grade girls 2nd place: Northern Michigan Elite 

FAAST January Challenge - (Coldwater, MI)
7th grade boys Champs: Battle Creek Bulldogs 
7th grade boys 2nd place: Edwardsburg Knights 
8th grade boys Champs: Angola
8th grade boys 2nd place: Battle Creek Demons 

January 8-9, 2022
FAAST New Year's Kick off Classic - MSF (Jackson, MI)
6th grade boys Champs: Sylvania Lakers
6th grade boys 2nd place: MSF Flight
8th grade boys Champs: Jackson Warriors
8th grade boys 2nd place: Charlotte

FAAST New Year's Kick Off Classic - Full Blast (Battle Creek, MI)
5th grade girls Champs: MS Flight
5th grade girls 2nd place: Tipping Point
6th grade boys Champs: Delta Force
6th grade boys 2nd place: BC Hoopstars
7th grade boys Champs: Force
7th grade boys 2nd place: Bulldogs 

2022 Team Focus New years Tournament hosted by Team Focus (Coldwater, MI)
4th/5th grade boys Champs: IE Focus 2030
4th/5th grade boys 2nd place: Club 1 2030
6th grade boys Champs: IE Focus Premier
6th grade boys 2nd place: Michigan Flight 2028
7th/8th grade girls Champs: Lane Middle School
7th/8th grade girls 2nd place: IE Lady Focus 2027
7th grade boys Champs: Team Robinson Green 2027
7th grade boys 2nd place: IE Focus 2027
8th grade boys Champs: RedHawks
8th grade boys 2nd place: IE Focus Premier 2026

December 18-19, 2021
Mayhem in the Mitten hosted by Michigan Basketball Academy
3rd grade boys Champs: 2031 Swish Diamond
3rd grade boys 2nd place: Rock Orange
4th grade boys Champs: The House
4th grade boys 2nd place: 2030 Swish Diamond Elite
4th grade boys (D2) Champs: WM Lakers 2030
4th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Midwest Braves
4th grade girls Champs: Mystics
4th grade girls 2nd place: Rock Orange
5th grade boys Champs: Northridge Hustle
5th grade boys 2nd place: Michigan Made 2029
5th grade boys (D2) Champs: HUD 2029
5th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: The House
5th grade girls Champs: WV Drive
5th grade girls 2nd place: Michigan Premier
6th grade boys Champs: 2028 Swish Diamond Elite
6th grade boys 2nd place: Northcoast
6th grade boys (D2) Champs: 2028 Swish Diamond
6th grade boys (D2) 2nd place: Midwest Braves
6th grade girls Champs: MBA UA Future
6th grade girls 2nd place: Michigan Mystics
6th grade girls (D2) Champs: Michigan Mystics
6th grade girls (D2) 2nd place: Always 100 Jets 2028
7th grade girls Champs: Michigan Quest
7th grade girls 2nd place: The House
7th grade girls (D2) Champs: Always 100 Fire 2027
7th grade girls (D2) 2nd place: Rock Family 7th
8th grade girls Champs: MBA UA Future
8th grade girls 2nd place: Michigan Storm
8th grade girls (D2) Champs: Michigan Mystics
8th grade girls (D2) 2nd place: Michigan Premier 

December 11-12th, 2021
FAAST December Challenge - Swish Zone
4th grade boys Champs: Eaton Rapids
4th grade boys 2nd place: Howell Highlanders
6th grade boys Champs: LOUD Academy
6th grade boys 2nd place:

December 4th, 2021
FAAST: Slam Jam  - Battle Creek
4th grade boys Champs: Prospectors 
4th grade boys 2nd place: Delta Force 
5th grade boys Champs: Northridge Hustle 
5th grade boys 2nd place: Delta Force 
5th grade girls Champs: MSF Flight
5th grade girls 2nd place: Lakeside Basketball 
6th grade boys Champs: Michigan Mavericks 
6th grade boys 2nd place: BTO

FAAST: Slam Jam  - Whitmore Lake
6th grade boys Champs: Redfield Renegades 
6th grade boys 2nd place: Williamston 
6th grade boys Champs: Brighton
6th grade boys 2nd place: Northville Black
7th grade girls Champs: MC Evolution
7th grade girls 2nd place: 76ers 
7th grade girls Champs: 76ers 
7th grade girls 2nd place: MS Flight 

November 20-21, 2021
Michigan Playmakers Holiday Hoopfest
4th grade boys Champs: Next Generation Hoopz
4th grade boys 2nd place: Bates
6th grade boys Champs: Bates
6th grade boys 2nd place: Team Epps Elite
7th grade boys Champs: DTO Elite
7th grade boys 2nd place: Flint Affiliation
8th grade boys Champs: Bates
8th grade boys 2nd place: DTO Detroit

November 13-14, 2021
FAAST: Gobbler Classic
4th grade boys Champs: Hartland Eagles
4th grade boys 2nd place: LPA Pirates 
5th grade boys Champs: Reach
5th grade boys 2nd place: LPA Pirates 
6th/7th grade girls Champs: MC Evolution 
6th grade boys Champs: Michigan Dawgs - 1
6th grade boys 2nd place: Michigan Dawgs - 2
7th grade boys Champs: Motor City Wildcats 
7th grade boys 2nd place: *
8th grade boys Champs: The Pack
8th grade boys 2nd place: *

November 6. 2021
FAAST: Autumn Classic
5th grade boys Champs: Grand River Grizzlies
5th grade boys 2nd place: Believers
7th grade boys Champs: Academy by O3
7th grade boys 2nd place: Michigan Tarheels


October 23/24, 2021
Back2School Classic - Semester II Presented by Reach Legends
4th grade boys Champs: Bates 2030
4th grade boys 2nd place: REACH Next Gen Hoops
5th/6th grade boys Champs: Bates 2029
5th/6th grade boys 2nd place: Tri-County Cobras
7th/8th grade boys Champs: Team AFO
7th/8th grade boys 2nd place: Bates 2027

October 16/17, 2021
FAAST: Winterfest at Whitmore Lake
4th boys Champs: Hartland
6th boys Champs: Legacy
6th boys 2nd place: Reach
6th girls Champs: *
6th girls 2nd place: N.O. Saints
8th girls Champs: Always Basketball
8th girls 2nd place: 76ers
8th boys Finalist: Glenwood Elite

Qualifying team photos are posted on our Facebook page each weekend!

Siteheader

State tournament generously supported by