skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Tournament Director Kaimen Slay to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

2021-22 STATE QUALIFIER TOURNAMENTS

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms Notes
October 2021 thru March 2022 *Qualifier Schedule to be released Fall 2021*
TBD MSF Trick or Dunk
Jackson
Tourney Flyer boys & girls 3rd-8th
10/9-10 FAAST Octoberfest
Whitmore Lake Middle School
10/16-17 FAAST Winterfest
Whitmore Lake Middle School
10/23-24 Back2School Classic - Semester II
Detroit
Tourney Flyer boys & girls 2nd-8th
TBD Oakland Fieldhouse Preseason Kickoff
11/6-7 FAAST Autumn Classic
Swish Zone
11/13-14 FAAST Autumn Classic
Swish Zone, Full Blast, Tecumseh
11/21-22 Michigan Playmakers: Holiday Hoops Fest
Bloomfield, MI
Tourney Flyer
11/21-22 FAAST Turkey Shootout
Swish Zone
TBD Thanksgiving Weekend Classic
11/27-28 Thanksgiving Feast
Detroit
12/4 FAAST Slam Jam
Full Blast, Tecumseh
12/4-5 FAAST Winter Bash
Swish Zone
TBD Michigan Kings Winter Klassic
12/11-12 FAAST December Challenge
Swish Zone
12/11-12 Fall Classic
Jackson
Tourney Flyer
12/18-19 Michigan Basketball Academy Mayhem In The Mitten
Grand Rapids
boys & girls 4th-8th
TBD Winter Tip-Off
Southfield
boys & girls 3rd-8th
12/18-19 FAAST Holiday Bash
Swish Zone, Tecumseh
12/26 FAAST Holiday Classic
Swish Zone
Late starting times
12/26 Winter Blast
Dearborn Heights
Email Doc to Register! boys & girls 4th-8th
1/2 FAAST New Year's bash
Swish Zone
1/8-9 Team Focus New Years Tournament
Coldwater, MI
TBD Rize Youth Sports New Years Klassic
Ecorse
Tourney Flyer boys 3rd-8th
1/8-9 FAAST New Year's Kickoff Classic
Swish Zone, Full Blast
1/8-9 FAAST New Year's Kickoff Classic
Lapeer & Monroe, MI
1/8-9 FAAST New Year's Kickoff Classic
Whitmore Lake
TBD The Courthouse Athletic Centers, Grand Rapids
1/15-16 FAAST Winter Challenge
Swish Zone
1/15 MSF Snowball Tourney
Jackson
Tourney Info
1/15-16 FAAST January Challenge at Dr. Robert W. Browne Center
Coldwater, MI
1/15-16 FAAST January Challenge at Harper Creek HS
Battle Creek, MI
1/15 FAAST Winter Challenge
Chelsea, Lapeer, Tecumseh, MI
1/15 FAAST January Challenge at Siena Heights
Adrian, MI
1/16 FAAST January Challenge at Saline
Saline, MI
1/22 FAAST Winter Madness Classic
Full Blast, Swish Zone
1/22 Saginaw Bay Shootout
Bay City, MI
Tourney Info & Website
1/23 New Year Sunday Hoop Fest
Detroit
Boys only, One Day Tourney!
1/22-23 FAAST January Challenge at Saline/Lapeer
Saline & Lapeer, MI
1/17 Lions Club Basketball Tournament
St. Joseph
TBD Oakland Fieldhouse Winter Jump Off
1/29 FAAST Winter Thriller
Lincoln HS (Ypsilanti)
1/29 FAAST Winter Thriller at Dr. Robert W Browne Center
Coldwater, MI
1/29 & 1/30 FAAST Winter Thriller
Tecumseh, Swish Zone, Lapeer, Monroe
TBD Petoskey Boys We The North Tourney
Petoskey
Registration boys 4th-8th
TBD Sky's The Limit Showcase
2/5 Michigan Warriors Winter Showdown Series
Livonia
2/5-6 FAAST February Bash Classic
Full Blast, Swish Zone
2/5-6 Doghouse Winter Classic
Detroit Pistons - Little Caesars Arena
Register Here! All teams get FREE Pistons vs Pelicans tickets!
2/12 Rocket Round Ball Classic
Reese
Flyer
TBD Battle at the Dome Basketball Tournament
TBD Boys to the Side Basketball Tournament
2/19 Kingsford Flivver Youth Basketball Tournament
Kingsford
2/19-20 Michigan Basketball Academy President's Day Tournament
Grand Rapids
boys & girls 4th-8th
2/26-27 North Oakland Wolfpack Ball with the Best
Clarkston
2/26 MSF Winter Classic
Jackson
Tourney Info
TBD Bill Richmond Jr. Memorial Tournament
Jackson
TBD Rize Youth Sports February Hoopfest
Detroit
Registration boys & girls 3rd-8th
TBD Vandercook Lake Athletic Boosters Boys Youth Basketball Tournament
Jackson
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Vandercook Lake Athletic Boosters Girls Youth Basketball Tournament
Jackson
Registration
TBD Newberry Youth Basketball Tournament
Newberry
boys & girls 3rd-6th
TBD North Central Youth 5 on 5 Tournament
Menominee County
2019-20 Flyer boys & girls 4th-8th
TBD Pennfield Hoopfest
Battle Creek
Registration boys 4th-8th

2021-22 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
October 2021 thru March 2022
Nov-Dec Michigan Basketball Academy Fall League
Grand Rapids
boys 3rd-6th, girls 4th-8th
Dec-Feb Red Cedar Basketball League
Central Michigan
Jan. 8 - Feb.12 West Michigan Basketball League
Jan-Feb Michigan Playmakers Winter Basketball League
Canton
Flyer and Registration boys 3rd-8th
TBD Coach Dee Elite League
Southfield
Registration boys 4th-8th

State tournament generously supported by