skip navigation

BIG NEWS! The Michigan State Basketball Championship has been postponed to March, 2022.  All Qualified Teams are  encouraged to join us for the regional Great Lakes States Basketball Championship on March 26-28, 2021 in Bloomington, IN.  View Great Lakes States!

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Tournament Director Bradley Laubacher to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

2020-21 State Qualifier Tourneys - list still growing!

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms Notes
November 2020 thru March 2021 *Qualifier Schedule to be released Fall 2020*
10/31 Trick or Dunk Tournament
Jackson
Tourney Flyer boys & girls 3rd-8th
11/7 FAAST Autumn Bash
Battle Creek
11/7, 11/8 FAAST Autumn Classic
Whitmore Lake
11/7 Fall Classic
Jackson
Tourney Flyer boys & girls 3rd-8th
11/14, 11/15 FAAST Fall Slamfest
Whitmore Lake
11/21, 11/22 FAAST Turkey Shootout
Whitmore Lake
TBD Michigan Basketball Academy Mayhem In The Mitten
Grand Rapids
boys & girls 4th-8th
TBD Winter Tip-Off
Southfield
boys & girls 3rd-8th
1/2-3 Team Focus New Years Tournament
Plymouth, IN
TBD Rize Youth Sports New Years Klassic
Ecorse
Tourney Flyer boys 3rd-8th
1/16 MSF Snowball Tourney
Jackson
Tourney Info
1/16 FAAST Winter Slamfest
Temperance
1/16, 1/17 FAAST January Challenge
Whitmore Lake
1/23 FAAST Winter Thriller
Lapeer
1/23 FAAST January Jam
Battle Creek
1/23, 1/24 FAAST January Jam
Whitmore Lake
1/30 FAAST January Jam
Lapeer
1/30 FAAST January Jam
Temperance
1/30, 1/31 FAAST Winter Thriller
Whitmore Lake
February 2021 Saginaw Bay Shootout
Essexville
Registration boys & girls 4th-8th
2/6 FAAST February Bash
Lapeer
2/6 FAAST February Bash
Battle Creek
2/6, 2/7 FAAST February Bash
Whitmore Lake
2/6 Michigan Warriors Jamfest Winter Session 1
Livonia
Tourney Flyer boys and girls 3rd-8th
2/13 FAAST-Break Challenge
Lapeer
2/13, 2/14 FAAST-Break Challenge
Whitmore Lake
February 2021 Petoskey Boys We The North Tourney
Petoskey
Registration boys 4th-8th
2/20-21 North Oakland Wolfpack Ball with the Best
Clarkston
Registration boys & girls 3rd-8th
2/13-14 Michigan Basketball Academy President's Day Tournament
Grand Rapids
boys & girls 4th-8th
2/20 MSF Winter Classic
Jackson
Tourney Info
2/20 FAAST Winter Thriller
Lapeer
2/20, 2/21 FAAST Winter Thriller
Whitmore Lake
February 2021 Kingsford Flivver Youth Basketball Tournament
Kingsford
boys 3rd-8th
2/27 FAAST February Slam Jam
Battle Creek
2/27 FAAST Winter Thriller
Temperance
2/27, 2/28 FAAST February Slam Jam
Whitmore Lake
TBD Bill Richmond Jr. Memorial Tournament
Jackson
February 2021 Rize Youth Sports February Hoopfest
Detroit
Registration boys & girls 3rd-8th

January 2022

Vandercook Lake Athletic Boosters Boys Youth Basketball Tournament
Jackson
2019-20 Flyer

February 2022

Vandercook Lake Athletic Boosters Girls Youth Basketball Tournament
Jackson
Registration

February 2022

Newberry Youth Basketball Tournament
Newberry
boys & girls 3rd-6th

February 2022

North Central Youth 5 on 5 Tournament
Menominee County
2019-20 Flyer boys & girls 4th-8th

February 2022

Pennfield Hoopfest
Battle Creek
Registration boys 4th-8th

February 2022

Rocket Round Ball Classic
Reese
Flyer boys 4th-8th,
girls 7th-8th

2020-21 State Qualifier Leagues - to be finalized Nov 2020

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
November 2020 thru March 2021 Qualifier Schedule to be released Fall 2020
Nov-Dec Michigan Basketball Academy Fall League
Grand Rapids
boys 3rd-6th, girls 4th-8th
Jan-Feb Michigan Playmakers Winter Basketball League
Canton
Flyer and Registration boys 3rd-8th

Fall 2021

Coach Dee Elite League
Southfield
Registration boys 4th-8th