skip navigation

2021-22 Qualified teams to date

State Qualified teams will be listed here as Qualifier tournaments and leagues are completed. The State Eligibility Committee will place all qualifying teams in the appropriate division, Club or "Feeder/School" and then - as number of entries allow - Gold or Silver within the division.

At Large Bids   Occasionally, the State Committee will grant a State qualification to a team based on its overall body of work throughout the regular season.  View At-Large application and bids granted season-to-date

Check out our Facebook page with a growing collection of Qualifier photos.

Questions about Qualifying?  Contact Tournament Director, Kaimen Slay, via email or 815-977-9267 ext. 5

A Look Back at 2019-20 Qualifying Teams

February 22nd-23rd, 2020
TSN Basketball Shootout hosted by Stars of Tomorrow

February 23rd, 2020
Midwest Hoop Fest presented by Midwest Wildcats

February 14th-16th, 2020
TLK Hustle & Heart Showdown
3rd grade boys Gold Champs: Ball Hogg Academy
3rd grade boys Gold 2nd place: BIG Time - Murphy
3rd grade boys Silver Champs: Saints
3rd grade boys Silver 2nd place: Staunton Jr. Bulldogs
3rd grade Girls Champs: WILD
3rd grade girls 2nd place: TLK Black - Powers
4th grade girls Champs: Chatham Force
4th grade girls 2nd place: Breese Bobcats
4th grade boys Gold Champs: O'Fallon Flight Gold
4th grade boys Gold 2nd place: BIG Time White
4th grade boys Silver Champs: TLK Black
4th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Jr. Orphans
5th grade boys Gold Champs: O'Fallon Flight Gold
5th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Staunton Jr. Bulldogs
5th grade boys Silver Champs: O'Fallon Flight Navy
5th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Glen Ed
5th grade girls Champs: Eagles Elite
5th grade girls 2nd place: Ball Hogg Academy
6th grade boys Gold Champs: Ball Hogg Academy
6th grade boys Gold 2nd place: TLK Black
6th grade boys Silver Champs: Ball Hogg Academy
6th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Belthalto Eagles
6th grade girls Gold Champs: North Posey Vikings 
6th grade girls Gold 2nd place: Ball Hogg Academy
6th grade girls Silver Champs: Carlyle
6th grade girls Silver 2nd place: TLK Powers

February 15th, 2020
Barbs Blast Girls Feeder Tournament 
5th grade girls Champs: Oswego Future
5th grade girls 2nd place: Marengo
6th grade girls Champs: St. Charles Storm
6th grade girls 2nd place: Orland Park Lightning
7th grade girls Silver Champs: Stillman Valley Cardinals
7th grade girls Silver 2nd place: Elmhurst Airborne
7th grade girls Gold Champs: Wheatland Wizards
7th grade girls Gold 2nd place: Byron Tigers
8th grade girls Champs: East Moline Panther Prowlers
8th grade girls 2nd place: Orland Park Lightning

February 16th-17th, 2020
Naperville Jr Huskies 1st Annual Roundball Classic
5th grade boys Silver Champs: Lemont
5th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Westmont Wolverines
6th bronze/5th gold boys Champs: Geneva Vikings
6th bronze/5th gold boys 2nd place: Downers Grove Wolfpack
6th grade boys Silver Champs: Glenbard East Rams
6th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Naperville Jr. Huskies
6th grade boys Gold Champs: HF Vikings 
6th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Rockets
7th grade boys Silver Champs: E-Town
7th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Roselle Raptors
7th grade boys Gold Champs: Deerfield Warriors
7th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Lemont Althletic Club
8th grade boys Champs: Top Prospects
8th grade boys 2nd place: Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders
8th grade boys 3rd place: Napervlle Jr. huskies

February 8th-9th, 2020
Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts

 

CYBN - Great Western Shootout (2/8)
4th/5th grade boys Champs: Lincoln Way Jr. Knights
4th/5th grade boys 2nd Place: Naperville Future 5
5th grade boys Silver Champs: IL Rockets
5th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Lockdown
5th/6th grade boys Champs: Paradise
5th/6th grade boys 2nd place: Lockdown

February 9th, 2020
Winter Championships hosted by Stars of Tomorrow 
5th grade boys Champs: B&B Elite
5th grade boys 2nd place: ICE
6th grade boys Champs: Aurora Hawks
6th grade boys 2nd place: Larkin Jr. Royals
7th grade boys Champs: Red Rockets
7th grade boys 2nd place: South Elgin
8th grade boys White Champs: Rockford Elite
8th grade boys White 2nd place: Illinois Stars (IBA)
8th grade boys Blue Champs: Rockford Elite
8th grade boys Blue 2nd place: B&B Elite

February 1st-2nd, 2020
CYBN Superbowl Showdown
4th/5th grade boys Champs: Chicago Demons
4th/5th grade boys 2nd Place: Future
5th grade boys Champs: Chicago Lockdown
5th grade boys 2nd place: Windy City Redhawks
5th/6th grade boys Champs: Lockdown
5th/6th grade boys 2nd place: Illinois Attack
6th grade boys Champs: Naperville Rockets - White
6th grade boys 2nd place: Downers Grove Wolfpack
6th/7th grade girls Champs: RB Junior Bulldogs
6th/7th grade girls 2nd Place: Jr. TBolts - Green
7th grade girls Champs: Lincoln Way WIldcats 
7th grade girls 2nd place: PINK Elite
7th grade Boys (1) Champs: Illinois Attack
7th grade boys (1) 2nd Place: Wildcats
7th grade Boys (2) Champs: Shamrocks Basketball
7th grade boys (2) 2nd Place: Jr. Bolts
7th grade boys Silver Champs: Lockdown - Knight
7th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Riverside Brookfield - White
7th/8th grade boys Champs: Illinois Attack
7th/8th grade boys 2nd place: Lituanica
8th grade boys Gold Champs: Lincoln Way Xplosion
8th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Oswego East - Blue

January 24th, 2020
Metro-East Classic *Girls*
4th grade girls Champs: Highland Bulldogs
4th grade girls 2nd place: Carlyle Lady Indians
5th grade girls Silver Champs: Collinsville Jr. Kahoks - Purple
5th grade girls Silver 2nd place: Troy TLK - Black
5th grade girls Gold Champs: Ball Hogg Academy
5th grade girls Gold 2nd place: Apex All-Stars
6th grade girls Silver Champs: Trees Elite
6th grade girls Silver 2nd place: Smithton
6th grade girls Gold Champs: Highland Jr. Bulldogs
6th grade girls gold 2nd place: Ball Hogg Academy

 January 25th-26th, 2020 
Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
6th grade boys Champs: Grind City
7th grade boys Champs: Grind City
8th grade boys Finalist: Illinois Stars
8th grade boys Finalist: Rockford Elite

Oswego East Winter Classic
4th grade boys champs: Wizards Payne
4th grade boys 2nd place: STC Storm - Herrera
4th grade boys Silver Semi-Finalist: County Rebels
4th grade boys Silver Sem-Finalist: Lockport Thunder
5th grade boys Silver Finalist: M14 Hoops - Baker
5th grade boys Silver Finalist: ABS Warriors
5th grade boys Silver Finalist: Kaneland - Black
5th grade boys Silver Finalist: Geneva - Youman
5th grade boys Gold Champs: Oswego Future
5th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Illinois Attack
6th grade boys Silver Champs: Aurora Hawks
6th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Wheatland Wizards 
6th grade boys Gold Champs: Naperville Rockets
6th grade boys Gold 2nd place: KC Rebels 
7th grade boys Silver Champs: IL Rockets
7th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Illinois Attack
7th grade boys Gold Champs: M14 Hoops
7th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Illinois Attack
8th grade boys Silver Champs: Wizards
8th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Oswego East - Banks
8th grade boys Gold Champs: Vikings United
8th grade boys Gold 2nd place: IL Attack -Olson

January 26th, 2020
Feeder Frenzy Tourney presented by JCats Boy's Basketball
5th grade boys Champs: Libertyville
5th grade boys 2nd place: BG
6th grade boys Champs: New Treat
6th grade boys 2nd place: Libertyville
7th grade boys Champs: Stevenson
7th grade boys 2nd place: Libertyville
8th grade boys Champs: Lake Forest
8th grade boys 2nd place: Libertyville

D92 One Day Basketball Tournament 
6th grade girls Champs: Kaneland Silver Stars
6th grade girls 2nd place: D92 Dynamite

January 19th, 2020
Wheaton North Shootout
6th grade boys Silver (1) Champs: Lisle Lions
6th grade boys Silver (1) 2nd place: Glen Ellyn Titans - White
6th grade boys Silver (2) Champs: Willowbrook Warriors
6th grade boys Silver (2) 2nd place: Barrington
6th grade boys Gold Champs: WWS 6th - Gold
6th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Wheaton North 6th "A"
7th grade boys Bronze Champs: Nomads
7th grade boys Bronze 2nd place: Hinsdale - White
7th grade boys Silver (1) Champs: Geneva Feeder Hodgdon
7th grade boys Silver (1) 2nd place: Warrenville Lightning
7th grade boys Silver (2) Champs: Bartlett Hawks
7th grade boys Silver (2) 2nd place: Batavia Bulldogs - Red
8th grade boys Bronze Champs: Batavia
8th grade boys Bronze 2nd place: Wheaton North "C"
8th grade boys Silver Champs: Glen Ellyn Raiders - Blue
8th grade boys Silver 2nd place: Prospect Jr. Knights
8th grade boys Gold Champs: Wheaton North "A"
8th grade boys Gold 2nd place: Naperville Jr. Huskies

Maine East Blue Demons MLK Tourney presented by All In Athletics
4th grade boys Champs:
4th grade boys 2nd place: 
5th grade boys Champs: 
5th grade boys 2nd place: 
6th grade boys (A) Champs: 
6th grade boys (A) 2nd place: 
6th grade boys (B) Champs: 
6th grade boys (B) 2nd place: 
7th grade boys (A) Champs: 
7th grade boys (A) 2nd place:
7th grade boys (B) Champs: 
7th grade boys (B) 2nd place:  
8th grade boys Champs: 
8th grade boys 2nd place: 

Matto Tourney presented by JCats Boys Basketball
5th grade boys Champs: Buffalo Grove
5th grade boys 2nd place: Libertyville
6th grade boys Champs:
6th grade boys 2nd place:
7th grade boys Champs: New Trier
7th grade boys 2nd place: Libertyville
8th grade boys Champs:
8th grade boys 2nd place:

January 11th-12th, 2020
Staunton Jr. Bulldogs 3rd Annual Hoops Classic
5th grade boys Champs: Staunton
5th grade boys 2nd place: Effingham
5th grade boys Semi-Finalist: Williamsville
5th grade boys Semi-Finalist: Salem

Highland Lions Basketball Tournament 
4th grade girls Champs: Liberty Eagles
5th grade girls Champs: Liberty Eagles

CYBN Winter Madness 
8th grade boys - A Champs: Oswego East Wolfpack
8th grade boys - A 2nd place: AI9
6th grade boys - B Champs: Illinois Rockets
6th grade boys - B 2nd place: Downers Grove Wolfpack

January 12th, 2020
Frankfort Invitational 
3rd grade boys blue Champs: Xplosion - Phillips
3rd grade boys blue 2nd place: Jr. Warriors - Brewe
4th grade boys black Champs: Southside Shooters
4th grade boys black 2nd place: Xplosion - Burlington
4th grade boys blue Champs: Blackburn
4th grade boys blue 2nd place: Xplosion - Bath
4th grade boys white Champs: Future - Dejneka
4th grade boys white 2nd place: Orland Park Eagles - Lee
5th grade boys blue Champs: Orland Park Eagles - Durkin
5th grade boys blue 2nd place: Jr. Warriors - Carlson
5th grade boys white Champs: Lockdown - Fuller
5th grade boys white 2nd place: Oswego Future - Vahl
6th grade boys blue Champs: Jr. Warriors - VIlla
6th grade boys blue 2nd place: Warriors - Pangallo
6th grade boys white Champs: LW Wildcats - Woodburn
6th grade boys white 2nd place: Warriors - Kalman
7th grade boys blue Champs: Xplosion - Lanigan
7th grade boys blue 2nd place: LW Warriors - Kregul
7th grade boys white Champs: Lockdown - Kienzle
7th grade boys white 2nd place: Xplosion - Civinelli
8th grade boys blue Champs:  Orland Park Eagles - Vargas
8th grade boys blue 2nd place: LW Warriors - Willis
8th grade boys white Champs: *TBD
8th grade boys white 2nd place: Xplosion - Leonard

Winter Shootout hosted by Stars of Tomorrow 
5th grade boys Champs: Romeoville Thunder
5th grade boys 2nd place: Cary Trojans
6th grade boys Champs: Romeoville Thunder
6th grade boys 2nd place: DeKalb Bengals
7th grade boys Champs: DeKalb Bengals
7th grade boys 2nd place: Larkin Jr. Royals
8th grade boys Champs: Janesville
8th grade boys 2nd place: Lituanica

January 4th-5th, 2019
Elmhurst Winter Roundball Classic
4th grade boys gold Champs- TTNL Warrenville Lightning - Black
4th grade boys gold 2nd place- Red Rockets
4th grade boys silver (1) Champs- Elmhurst Airborne Green
4th grade boys silver (1) 2nd place-
4th grade boys silver (2) Champs- Geneva Feeder
4th grade boys silver (2) 2nd place- Red Rockets 4
5th grade boys gold Champs- Lockdown Mampe
5th grade boys gold 2nd place- 
5th grade boys silver Champs-
5th grade boys silver 2nd place- 
6th grade boys gold Champs- Elmhurst Airborne - Green
6th grade boys gold 2nd place- Western Springs Blazers
6th grade boys silver Champs- Lockdown
6th grade boys silver 2nd place-  
7th grade boys gold Champs- LW Wildcats
7th grade boys gold 2nd place- Wheaton North
7th grade boys silver Champs- Conant Cougars
7th grade boys silver 2nd place- Elmhurst Airborne - White
8th grade boys gold Champs- EBA ICE
8th grade boys gold 2nd place-
4th grade girls gold Champs- St. Charles Storm - Salter
4th grade girls gold 2nd place- Downers Grove Wolfpack
4th grade girls silver Champs- Pink Elite
4th grade girls silver 2nd place- Western Springs Wildcats 
5th grade girls gold Champs- Knights
5th grade girls gold 2nd place- Orland Park
5th grade girls silver Champs- Glen Ellyn Titans - Green
5th grade girls silver 2nd place- Elmhurst Airborne 
6th grade girls gold Champs- Parkridge Sky
6th grade girls gold 2nd place- Lockdown Smith
6th grade girls silver Champs- 
6th grade girls silver 2nd place- 
7th grade girls gold Champs- 
7th grade girls gold 2nd place- 
7th grade girls silver Champs- Wheatland Lady Wizards
7th grade girls silver 2nd place- IL Rockets
8th grade girls gold Champs- Elmhurst Airborne
8th grade girls gold 2nd place- 
8th grade girls silver Champs- 
8th grade girls silver 2nd place- 

December 28th-29th, 2019
Redhawk Holiday Classic hosted by Illinois Rockets
5th grade boys (Gold) Champs- Paradise 5 Blue
6th grade boys (Silver) Champs- IL Rockets - White
6th grade boys (Gold) Champs- Lemont Athletic Club
7th grade boys (Gold) Champs- IL Rockets - Red
8th grade boys (Silver) Champs- Oswego East Wolfpack - Blue
8th grade boys (Gold) Champs- Vikings United

Glen Ellyn New Year's Invitational
5th grade boys (A) Champs- Glen Ellyn Titans
5th grade boys (A) 2nd place- Downers Grove Wolfpack
5th grade boys (B) Champs- Glen Ellyn Titans
5th grade boys (B) 2nd place- Geneva Vikings
6th grade boys (A) Champs- Geneva Vikings - Hall
6th grade boys (A) 2nd place- Glen Ellyn Titans Green
6th grade boys (B) Champs- Wheatland Wizards
6th grade boys (B) 2nd place- Glen Ellyn Titans
7th grade boys (A) Champs- Glen Ellyn Titans
7th grade boys (A) 2nd place- Lemont
7th grade boys (B) Champs- Addison Blazers
7th grade boys (B) 2nd place- Wiba Wildcats
8th grade boys (A) Champs- Batovia
8th grade boys (A) 2nd place- Elmhurst Airborne
8th grade boys (B) Champs- Downers Grove Wolfpack
8th grade boys (B) 2nd place- Buffalo Grove
5th grade girls Champs- Glen Ellyn Titans
5th grade girls 2nd place- OSM Knights
6th grade girls Champs- D92 Dynamite
6th grade girls 2nd place- Glen Ellyn Titans - Green
7th/8th grade girls Champs- Wheatland Lady Wizards
7th/8th grade girls 2nd place- Glen Ellyn Titans
8th grade girls Champs- Downers Grove Wolfpack
8th grade girls 2nd place- Schaumburg Saxons

December 21st-22nd, 2019
2019 Christmas Classic presented by Stars of Tomorrow
4th grade boys Champs- Knights
4th grade boys 2nd place- Willowbrook Jr. Warriors
5th grade boys Champs- Gurnee Demons
5th grade boys 2nd place- Mt. Prospect Patriots
6th grade boys Champs- Cary Trojans-Strike
6th grade boys 2nd place- Game Time Athletics
7th grade boys Champs- Sport Performance
7th grade boys 2nd place- Lituanica
8th grade boys Blue Champs- Bellwood Hawks
8th grade boys Blue 2nd place- Future Elite
 8th grade boys White Champs- Basketball Paradise
8th grade boys White 2nd place- Kiddie Ballers

Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts

 

December 14th-15th, 2019
CYBN Chicago Classic
4th grade girls Finalist: Spartans
4th grade girls Finalist: Wildcats
5th grade girls Finalist: Intruders
5th grade girls Finalist: Lituanica
6th grade Silver girls Finalist: Wildcats
6th grade Silver girls Finalist: Oswego Future
6th grade girls Finalist: Rockets
6th grade girls Finalist: Elmhurst Airborne
7th grade girls Finalist: Wolverines
7th grade girls Finalist: Lituanica
7th grade girls Finalist:  DR32 Basketball Club
7th/8th grade girls Finalist: Rockets
7th/8th grade girls Finalist: SouthSide Shooters

December 15th, 2019
Wheaton Park Kickoff Classic
4th Boys Gold Champs: TTNL Lightning 
4th Boys Gold 2nd Place: Wheaton Vipers Gold
4th Boys Silver Champs: Nomads - Black
4th Boys Silver 2nd Place: Geneva Viking - Baldridge
5th Boys Silver Champs: Lancers Elite - Lake Park
5th Boys Silver 2nd Place: TTNL Warrenville Lightning 

December 6th, 2019
Metro-East Classic (Boys)
4th grade boys combined Champs: O'Fallon Flight Gold - Gibson
4th grade boys combined 2nd place: Quincy Lil Devils - Little
4th grade boys combined Finalist: O'Fallon FLight Navy - Koster
4th grade boys combined Finalist: O'Fallon Jr. Panthers
5th grade boys silver Champs: Quincy Lil Devils
5th grade boys silver 2nd place: Troy TLK - Lutz
5th grade boys gold Champs: B.I.G. Time
5th grade boys gold 2nd place: East St. Louis Warriors
6th grade boys silver Champs: Quincy Lil Devils
6th grade boys silver 2nd place: Quincy Aces 
6th grade boys gold Champs: Ball Hogg Academy 
6th grade boys gold 2nd place: O'Fallon Flight - Smith

December 7th, 2019
Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
7th grade girls Champs: SouthSide Shooters
8th grade girls Champs: Lady Reign
4th grade boys Champs: BIG Time
6th grade boys Finalist: BIG Time
6th grade boys Finalist: Renegades

December 8th, 2019
Wheaton Park Winter Classic
6th grade boys bronze Champs: Glen Ellyn Titans - White
6th grade boys bronze 2nd place: Hinsdale Inferno
4th grade boys bronze Champs: TTNL Lightning 
4th grade boys bronze 2nd place: Glen Ellyn Titans
5th grade boys bronze Champs: Westmont Wolverines
5th grade boys bronze 2nd place: Wheaton Vipers (C)
3rd grade boys gold Champs: Wheaton Vipers
3rd grade boys gold 2nd place: Geneva Vikings

November 30th-December 1st, 2019
Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
5th grade boys Champs: *
5th grade boys 2nd place: *
6th grade boys Champs: *
6th grade boys 2nd place: *
7th grade boys Champs: St. Charles Storm
7th grade boys 2nd place: South Elgin Storm
8th grade boys Champs: Burlington Rockets
8th grade boys 2nd place: Downers Grove Wolfpack

November 23rd, 2019
Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
4th grade champs: Xplosion-Bullington
7th grade Champs: Oak Forest Bengals (7th)
8th grade Champs: Oak Forest Bengals (8th)

November 23rd-24th, 2019
Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
4th grade Girls Champs: Carol Stream Panthers
4th grade girls 2nd place: Downers Grove Wolfpack
7th grade girls Champs: Carol Stream Panthers
7th grade girls 2nd place: Elmhurst Airborne
8th grade girls Champs: Carol Stream Panthers
8th grade girls 2nd place: Conant CougarsNovember 16th-17th, 2019
Huntley Girls Tip-Off Classic
5th Girls Division A Champs- *TBD
5th Girls Division A  2nd Place- *TBD
5th Girls Division B Champs- Sycamore
5th Girls Division B 2nd Place- Cary-Grove
6th Girls Division A Champs- *TBD
6th Girls Division A 2nd Place- *TBD
6th Girls Division B Champs- Sycamore
6th Girls Division B 2nd Place- Geneva
7th Girls Division A Champs- Fremd Vikings
7th Girls Division A 2nd Place- Huntley Red Raiders
7th Girls Division B Champs- *TBD
7th Girls Division B 2nd Place- *TBD
8th Girls Division A Champs- Geneva Vikings
8th Girls Division A Champs- Palatine
8th Girls Division B Champs- *TBD
8th Girls Division B 2nd Place- *TBD

November 9th-10th, 2019
Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts 
6th Girls Champs - Orland Lightning
8th Girls Champs - Orland Lightning
4th Boys Champs - Homer Heat
5th Boys Champs - BIG Time
6th Boys Champs - BIG Time
7th Boys - T-Bolts
7th Boys - Jr. Knights
8th Boys Champs - Orland Park Eagles
 


Qualifying team photos are posted on our Facebook page each weekend!

Siteheader

State tournament generously supported by