skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Kaimen Slay to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament? 
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

Chicagoland Youth Basketball Network Tourney Series

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification at State
OCT-MAR CYBN Tourney Series Page All teams that go 3-0 at a one day CYBN Tourney Qualify for State.
Top 5 teams in CYBN Power Rankings as of Feb 17, 2020 qualify for State
*Coaches: If you'd like to receive a State Qualification confirmation,
you must email kaimen@statebasketballchampionship.com

2019-20 State Qualifier Tourneys

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms/Notes
11/9-11/10 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
11/16 Future Pioneers
Girls Basketball Tourney

Rock Island
Tourney Flyer
Grades 4-5
11/16-11/17 Huntley Girls Tip-Off Classic
7th/8th Grade on 11/16
5th/6th Grade on 11/17
Tourney Flyer
11/23 Future Pioneers
Girls Basketball Tourney

Rock Island
Tourney Flyer
Grades 6-8
11/23, 11/24 Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
1 shootout on Saturday, 1 on Sunday
Carol Stream
Presented by Carol Stream Youth Basketball
11/30, 12/1 Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
1 shootout on Saturday, 1 on Sunday
Carol Stream
Presented by Carol Stream Youth Basketball
11/30-12/1 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
12/1 Midwest Winter Classic
Rockford
presented by Midwest Wildcats
boys and girls 3rd-8th
12/6 Metro-East Classic (Boys) Tourney Flyer
12/8 Wheaton Park Winter Classic
12/14-15 All Iowa Attack Chicago Classic
Supreme Courts
12/15 Wheaton Park Kickoff Classic
12/21-12/22 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
12/21-12/22 Christmas Classic
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
12/28-29 Redhawk Holiday Classic
Hosted by the Illinois Rockets
Tourney Flyer
12/28-29 Glen Ellyn New Year's Invitational
Glen Ellyn
presented by Glen Ellyn Titans Basketball
1/4-1/5 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
1/4-1/5 New Year's Jamboree
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
1/4-5 Elmhurst Airborne Roundball Winter Classic
(Girls 1/4, Boys 1/5)

presented by Elmhurst Airborne
1/11-12 Staunton Jr. Bulldogs
3rd Annual Hoops Classic
Tourney Flyer
1/12 Frankfort Invitational
Lincolnway East HS
Flyer
1/12 Winter Shootout
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
1/19 Wheaton North Shootout
1/19 Maine East Blue Demons MLK Tourney
presented by All In Athletics
Tourney info
1/19 Matto Tourney
Libertyville
presented by JCats Boy's Basketball
1/24 Metro-East Classic (Girls) Tourney Flyer
1/25-26 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
1/25-26 Oswego East Winter Classic
Oswego
presented by Oswego East Wolfpack
Tourney Flyer
1/25-26 Storm Madness Tourney
South Elgin
1/25-26 James B. Krauser Memorial
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Hoffman Est
1/26 Feeder Frenzy Tourney
Libertyville
presented JCats Boy's Basketball
1/26 D92 One Day Basketball Tournament
Homer Glen & Lockport
Tourney Flyer
2/8-2/9 Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
2/9 Winter Championships
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
2/14-16 TLK Hustle & Heart Showdown
Troy
2/15 Barbs Blast Girls Feeder Tournament
Dekalb
Tourney Flyer
2/16-17 Naperville Jr Huskies
1st Annual Roundball Classic
Tourney Flyer
2/22-23 TSN Basketball Shootout
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Hoffman Estates
2/23 Midwest Hoop Fest
Rockford
presented by Midwest Wildcats
boys and girls 3rd-8th

2019-20 State Qualifier Leagues TBA

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
Sept-Oct CYBN Fall Youth League
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
Oct-Feb MNS Xpress Winter Games
Jan Oswego Girls League Road to Success
presented by Future Basketball
Nov-Mar West Suburban Youth League
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
Nov-Feb West Suburban Youth League (girls)
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
Dec-Mar Winter Travel League (boys)
Lemont
presented by Lemont Park District

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.