skip navigation

BIG NEWS! The Illinois State Basketball Championship has been postponed to March, 2022.  All Qualified and previously Registered teams are  encouraged to join us for the regional Great Lakes States Basketball Championship on March 26-28, 2021 in Bloomington, IN.  View Great Lakes States!

Note: Teams with registration fee credits from the canceled March 2020 State Tournament are automatically qualified for our 2021 Great Lakes States event and 2022 Illinois State tournament and all previously approved player eligibility documents will carry forward to 2021!


HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at State by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

State Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to State.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a State Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Kaimen Slay to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament? 
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

Chicagoland Youth Basketball Network Tourney Series

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification at State
TBD CYBN Tourney Series Page All teams that go 3-0 at a one day CYBN Tourney Qualify for State.
Top 5 teams in CYBN Power Rankings as of Feb 17, 2020 qualify for State
*Coaches: If you'd like to receive a State Qualification confirmation,
you must email kaimen@statebasketballchampionship.com

2020-21 State Qualifier Tourneys

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms/Notes
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD Future Pioneers
Girls Basketball Tourney

Rock Island
2019-20 Flyer
Grades 4-5
TBD Huntley Girls Tip-Off Classic
7th/8th Grade on 11/16
5th/6th Grade on 11/17
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Future Pioneers
Girls Basketball Tourney

Rock Island
2019-20 Flyer
Grades 6-8
TBD Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
1 shootout on Saturday, 1 on Sunday
Carol Stream
Presented by Carol Stream Youth Basketball
TBD Carol Stream Annual Panthers Classic
1 shootout on Saturday, 1 on Sunday
Carol Stream
Presented by Carol Stream Youth Basketball
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD Midwest Winter Classic
Rockford
presented by Midwest Wildcats
boys and girls 3rd-8th
TBD Metro-East Classic (Boys) 2019-20 Flyer
TBD Wheaton Park Winter Classic
TBD All Iowa Attack Chicago Classic
Supreme Courts
TBD Wheaton Park Kickoff Classic
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD Christmas Classic
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
TBD Redhawk Holiday Classic
Hosted by the Illinois Rockets
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Glen Ellyn New Year's Invitational
Glen Ellyn
presented by Glen Ellyn Titans Basketball
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD New Year's Jamboree
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
TBD Elmhurst Airborne Roundball Winter Classic
(Girls 1/4, Boys 1/5)

presented by Elmhurst Airborne
TBD Staunton Jr. Bulldogs
3rd Annual Hoops Classic
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Frankfort Invitational
Lincolnway East HS
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Winter Shootout
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
TBD Wheaton North Shootout
TBD Maine East Blue Demons MLK Tourney
presented by All In Athletics
TBD Matto Tourney
Libertyville
presented by JCats Boy's Basketball
TBD Metro-East Classic (Girls) 2019-20 Flyer
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD Oswego East Winter Classic
Oswego
presented by Oswego East Wolfpack
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Storm Madness Tourney
South Elgin
TBD James B. Krauser Memorial
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Hoffman Est
TBD Feeder Frenzy Tourney
Libertyville
presented JCats Boy's Basketball
TBD D92 One Day Basketball Tournament
Homer Glen & Lockport
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Southside Shooters Basketball Shootouts
Palos Hills
presented by Southside Shooters
TBD Winter Championships
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Elgin
TBD TLK Hustle & Heart Showdown
Troy
TBD Barbs Blast Girls Feeder Tournament
Dekalb
2019-20 Flyer
TBD Naperville Jr Huskies
1st Annual Roundball Classic
2019-20 Flyer
TBD TSN Basketball Shootout
hosted by Stars of Tomorrow
Hoffman Estates
TBD Midwest Hoop Fest
Rockford
presented by Midwest Wildcats
boys and girls 3rd-8th

2020-21 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
TBD CYBN Fall Youth League
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
TBD MNS Xpress Winter Games
TBD Oswego Girls League Road to Success
presented by Future Basketball
TBD West Suburban Youth League
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
TBD West Suburban Youth League (girls)
Supreme Courts and local gyms
presented by Chicagoland Youth Basketball
TBD Winter Travel League (boys)
Lemont
presented by Lemont Park District

* Not all teams who qualify through league play will be contacted by the State Committee. Coaches of Qualified Teams must notify us via email if you intend to compete at State.