-->
skip navigation

How to Qualify

Teams earn their spot at States by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below).

Is your team interested in earning an At Large Bid to States?  Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

2023-24 STATE QUALIFER TOURNAMENTS – ANNOUNCED FALL 2023

Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!

Interested in becoming a States Qualifier Tournament or League? Email Tournament Director Chase Gardiner to submit your event for consideration.

States Reps attend many of the Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to States.

Dates *Mobile Users swipe left* Qualifier Tournament Forms/Notes
TBD Haunted Courts
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 5-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Optimist Fall Basketball Tournament
Dickinson, ND
hosted by Dickinson Parks & Recreation
Tourney Rules
TBD Ladycat Tournament
Omaha, NE
hosted by Millard West Lady Cats Basketball
Tourney Flyer
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 5-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Mounds View Girls Fall Classic
Mounds View, MN
TBD King/Queen of Mountain
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Panther Classic Tournament
Lakeville, MN
Tourney Flyer
TBD Eastview Lightning Boys Classic
Apple Valley, MN
hosted by Eastview Athletic Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Kings of the Court
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Avera Sports
TBD Hardee's Classic Tournament (Girls 3-5)
Mason City, IA
TBD VCPR Youth Basketball Tournament
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Rock Valley Chamber
Youth Girls Basketball Tournament
Rock Valley, IA
TBD Ballin' at the Fieldhouse
Indianola, IA
hosted by Iowa Suns
TBD Devil's Lake Basketball Tournament
Devil's Lake, ND
TBD Ballard Boys Booster Club Tournament
Huxley, IA
Tourney Rules
TBD Boys Winter Warmup Tournament
Rogers, MN
hosted by Rogers Area Youth Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer
TBD Turkey Delight
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Phenom Fall Frenzy
Bismarck/Mandan, ND
hosted by North Dakota Phenom
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Hardee's Classic Tournament (Girls 6-8)
Mason City, IA
TBD Queens of the Court
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Avera Sports
TBD Winter Jam
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 5-8)
Mason City, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 5-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD St. Mary's Booster Club Youth Boys Basketball Tournament
Bismarck, ND
hosted by St. Mary's Booster Club
TBD Midwest Xtreme Tri-State Challenge
Burlington, IA
Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
TBD Holiday Hoops
Indianola, IA
hosted by Iowa Suns
TBD Upper Midwest Basketball Tournament
Ames, IA
TBD Northfield Boys Shootout
Northfield, MN
hosted by Northfield Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer
TBD East Ridge Girls Raptor Classic
Woodbury, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Fire & Ice
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Bloomington Jefferson Girls Classic
Bloomington, MN
Tourney Flyer
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 6-8)
Mason City, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 5-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Jingle Jam
Clear Lake, IA
hosted by Clear Lake Booster Club
Tourney Flyer
TBD Pizza Corner Classic
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Iowa Suns Winter Classic
Indianola, IA
hosted by Iowa Suns
TBD Upper Midwest Basketball Tournament
Ames, IA
TBD Panther Shootout
Cedar Falls/Waterloo, IA
Tourney Registration
TBD East Ridge Boys Raptor Classic
Woodbury, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Ballin' in the Basin Basketball Tournament
Williston, ND
Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
TBD Newton Winter Shootout
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
TBD Upper Midwest Basketball Tournament
Clive, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 3-5)
Mason City, IA
TBD Grinnell Booster Club Basketball Jam
Grinnell, IA
hosted by Grinnell Booster Club
Tourney Registration
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 3-5)
Mason City, IA
TBD Upper Midwest Basketball Tournament
Ames, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 4-7)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Power to Play
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Chanhassen Storm Holiday Tournament
Victoria, MN
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 6-8)
Mason City, IA
TBD Upper Midwest Basketball Tournament
Ames, IA
TBD TNE I Have a Dream Classic
Omaha, NE
hosted by TNE United Express
TBD Arena New Year's Bash
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
TBD Hardee's Classic Tournament (Boys 6-8)
Mason City, IA
TBD Perry Parks & Recreation Department 3rd/4th Grade Girls Youth Basketball Tournament
Perry, IA
TBD Hawley Hot Shot Tournament
Hawley, MN
TBD Hoopin' in the Hangar
Hosted by the Berthold Activities Booster Club
Berthold, ND
Tourney Flyer
TBD Rough Rider Winter Classic
Watford City, ND
Tourney Flyer
TBD Battle of the Schools
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Phenom Winter Jam
Bismarck/Mandan, ND
hosted by North Dakota Phenom
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD THS/DHS Basketball Tournament
Dickinson, ND
hosted by Dickinson Parks & Recreation
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Hardee's Classic Tournament (Boys 3-5)
Mason City, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 5-7)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Pizza Corner Classic
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Clinton Little Queens Basketball Tournament
Clinton, IA
hosted by Clinton Little Queens Basketball
Tourney Registration
TBD Eastview Lightning Girls Classic
Apple Valley, MN
hosted by Eastview Athletic Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Newton Blizzard Bash
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
TBD Gym Rats Heat up the Hardwood Tournament
Des Moines, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 2-4)
Ankeny, IA
TBD I-Town Showdown
Indianola, IA
hosted by Iowa Suns
TBD Legends of the Court
Hull, IA
hosted by PACE
Tourney Flyer
TBD Forest Lake Freeze Tournament (Boys)
Forest Lake, MN
hosted by Forest Lake Hoops Club
TBD St. Mary's Booster Club Youth Girls Basketball Tournament
Bismarck, ND
hosted by St. Mary's Booster Club
TBD Ignit Winter Classic
Grimes, IA
Tourney Flyer
TBD JBC Classic
Des Moines, IA
TBD Ballard Girls
Booster Club Tournament

Huxley, IA
TBD Foley Falcons Basketball Tournament (Grades 5-8)
Foley, MN
TBD Girls Blizzard Breaker Tournament
Rogers, MN
hosted by Rogers Area Youth Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer
TBD Central Springs Youth Basketball Tournament
Nora Springs, IA
TBD Orono Spartan Girls Classic
Long Lake, MN
Tourney Flyer
TBD Forest Lake Freeze Tournament (Girls)
Forest Lake, MN
hosted by Forest Lake Hoops Club
TBD ACBC Classic
Des Moines, IA
TBD Apple Valley Classic - GIRLS
Apple Valley, MN
TBD AC Patriot Classic
Hastings, NE
Tourney Registration
TBD Battle of the Programs
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Arena February Frenzy
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
TBD Ignit Metro Showcase
Grimes, IA
Tourney Flyer
TBD For Love of the Game
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD GRBA Division I State Championship
Grimes, IA
TBD GRBA/515 Hoops Boys School State Championship
Des Moines, IA
TBD Newton Jamboree
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
TBD Midwest Xtreme Golden Ticket Qualifier Tournament
Burlington, IA
Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 2-5)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Hawley Hot Shot Tournament
Hawley, MN
TBD Foley Falcons Basketball Tournament (Grades 3-6)
Foley, MN
TBD New Ulm Boys Basketball Tournament
New Ulm, MN
hosted by New Ulm Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Waukee Jam Classic
Des Moines, IA
TBD "The" State Tournament
Des Moines, IA
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 6-7)
Ankeny, IA
TBD Hansen-Haas Memorial Basketball Tournament
Yankton, SD
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 2-5)
Ankeny, IA
TBD New Ulm Girls Basketball Tournament
New Ulm, MN
hosted by New Ulm Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Ignit The Hardwood
Grimes, IA
Tourney Flyer
TBD February Freezeout
Des Moines, IA
TBD Mounds View Boys Spring Classic
Mounds View, MN
TBD Dominate the Paint
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
TBD Midwinter Classic, Clash of the Plains
Wayne, NE
hosted by
Wayne Basketball Development Association
TBD Apple Valley Classic - BOYS
Apple Valley, MN
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Girls 6-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD South Sioux City Booster Club Basketball Tournament
South Sioux City, NE
Registration Form
TBD VCPR Winter Shootout
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Sheldon Kiwanis Boys Tournament
Sheldon, IA
Tourney Flyer
TBD Prairie Trail Sports Complex Winter Tournament (Boys 5-8)
Ankeny, IA
TBD GRBA/515 Hoops 2024 Division II State Championship
Des Moines, IA
TBD Watertown Youth Tournament
Watertown, SD
hosted by Sacred Hoops
TBD Cougar Classic Boys Basketball Tournament
Ada, MN
TBD Cougar Classic Girls Basketball Tournament
Ada, MN
TBD Austin Youth Basketball Girls Tournament
Austin, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
TBD Inspired Athletics Winter Travel Tournament
Horace, ND
Tourney Flyer
TBD Heat Up the Hardwood
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Sanford Pentagon
TBD Creston Basketball Association
Girls Basketball Tournament
Creston, IA
TBD Holiday Hoops
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Sanford Pentagon
TBD Monticello Boys Winter Basketball Tournament
Monticello, MN
TBD And One Tournament
Watertown, SD
hosted by Sacred Hoops
TBD Inspired Athletics Winter Travel Tournament
Horace, ND
Tourney Flyer
TBD Inspired Athletics Winter Travel Tournament
Horace, ND
Tourney Flyer

2023-24 STATE QUALIFER LEAGUES - ANNOUNCED FALL OF 2023

Dates *Mobile Users swipe left* Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State

State tournament generously supported by