skip navigation

HOW TO QUALIFY

Teams earn their spot at the Heartland States Basketball Championship by placing 1st or 2nd in an Official Qualifier Tournament or League (listed below.)

States Reps will attend many of our Qualifier Tournaments to award qualifying coaches with a golden ticket invitation to States.

All Qualifier Events are run by independent, community-based youth sports organizations. Register to support a local Qualifier near you!


Interested in becoming a States Qualifier Tournament or League?
Email Tournament Director Chase Gardiner to submit your event for consideration.

Can't make it to a Qualifier Tournament?
Click here to fill out an At-Large application. 

2021-22 States Qualifier Tourneys - Dates being confirmed this fall!

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms/Notes
10/30-31 Haunted Courts
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
11/5-7 Missouri River Challenge
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
11/6-7 King/Queen of Mountain
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
11/12 MAYB Sioux Falls, SD
11/13-14 CGAA Girls Classic Tournament
Cottage Grove, MN
Tourney Flyer
11/13-14 Panther Classic Tournament
Lakeville, MN
11/13-14 Mounds View Girls Fall Classic
Mounds View, MN
11/13-14 Eastview Lightning Boys Classic
Apple Valley, MN
hosted by Eastview Athletic Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
11/13-14 Optimist Fall Basketball Tournament
Dickinson, ND
hosted by Dickinson Parks & Recreation
Tourney Registration
Tourney Rules
11/13-14 Dubuque Fall Classic
Dubuque, IA
hosted by Future Stars
11/13-14 Amerifest Basketball Tournament
North Liberty, IA
hosted by Mid America Sports
Tourney Flyer & Registration
11/19-21 Kings of the Court
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Avera Sports
Tourney Flyer
11/20 VCPR Youth Basketball Tournament
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
11/20-21 Boys Winter Warmup Tournament
Rogers, MN
hosted by Rogers Area Youth Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer
11/20-21 Turkey Delight
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
11/20-21 Phenom Fall Frenzy
Bismarck/Mandan, ND
hosted by North Dakota Phenom
Tourney Flyer & Registration
11/27 MAYB Sioux Falls, SD
11/27 Rock Valley Chamber
Youth Girls Basketball Tournament
Rock Valley, IA
12/3-5 Queens of the Court
Sioux Falls, SD
hosted by Avera Sports
Tourney Flyer
12/4-5 East Ridge Girls Raptor Classic
Woodbury, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
12/4-5 Fire & Ice
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
12/10-11 And One Tournament
Watertown, SD
hosted by Sacred Hoops
12/11 Pizza Corner Classic
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
12/11-12 East Ridge Boys Raptor Classic
Woodbury, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
12/11-12 Ballin' in the Basin Basketball Tournament
Williston, ND
Tourney Flyer
Registration Form
12/11-12 Newton Winter Shootout
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
12/11-12 Texas Roadhouse Shootout
North Liberty, IA
hosted by Mid America Sports
Tourney Flyer & Registration
12/17-19 Holiday Hoops Fest
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
12/18 MAYB Harrisburg, SD
12/18 Creston Basketball Association
Girls Basketball Tournament
Creston, IA
12/18-19 Power to Play
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
12/18-19 Chanhassen Storm Holiday Tournament
Victoria, MN
12/18-19 Holiday Hoopfest
Dubuque, IA
hosted by Future Stars
1/7-9 TNE I Have a Dream Classic
Omaha, NE
hosted by TNE United Express
1/8 MAYB Harrisburg, SD
1/8-9 Eastview Lightning Girls Classic
Apple Valley, MN
hosted by Eastview Athletic Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
1/8-9 Jordan Hubmen Classic
Boys Basketball Tournament
Jordan, MN
1/8-9 Outlaws Winter Classic
Watford City, ND
Tourney Flyer
1/8-9 Battle of the Schools
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
1/8-9 Phenom Winter Jam
Bismarck/Mandan, ND
hosted by North Dakota Phenom
Tourney Flyer & Registration
1/8-9 Wayzata Girls Classic
Wayzata, MN
hosted by Wayzata Girls Basketball Association
1/9 Hot Shot Boys Basketball Tournament
Hawley, MN
1/14-16 Arena New Years Bash
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
1/15-16 Newton Blizzard Bash
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
1/15-16 Monticello Boys
Winter Basketball Tournament
Monticello, MN
Tourney Flyer
1/15-16 Cougar Classic
Lakeville, MN
hosted by Lakeville South
Girls Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
1/22 Legends of the Court
Hull, IA
hosted by PACE
Tourney Flyer
1/22 Forest Lake Freeze Tournament (Boys)
Forest Lake, MN
hosted by Forest Lake Hoops Club
1/22-23 Girls Blizzard Breaker Tournament
Rogers, MN
hosted by Rogers Area Youth Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer
1/22-23 Ballard Girls
Booster Club Tournament

Huxley, IA
1/23 Orono Spartan Girls Classic
Long Lake, MN
1/23 Forest Lake Freeze Tournament (Girls)
Forest Lake, MN
hosted by Forest Lake Hoops Club
1/29 Watertown Youth Tournament
Watertown, SD
hosted by Sacred Hoops
1/29 Pizza Corner Classic
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
1/29-30 AC Patriot Classic
Hastings, NE
Tourney Registration
1/29-30 Battle of the Programs
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
1/29-30 Apple Valley Classic - GIRLS
Apple Valley, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/4-6 Arena February Frenzy
Sioux City, IA
presented by Chick-fil-a
2/5 MAYB Harrisburg, SD
2/5 Sheldon Kiwanis Boys Tournament
Sheldon, IA
Tourney Flyer
2/5 Cougar Classic Boys Basketball Tournament
Ada, MN
Tourney Flyer
2/5 Blazin' Hot Hoops Tournament
Burnsville, MN
hosted by Burnsville Traveling Basketball
2/5-6 For Love of the Game
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
2/5-6 North Union Girls Basketball Tournament
Armstrong, IA
Tourney Flyer & Registration
Tourney Rules
2/12 Hot Shot Girls Basketball Tournament
Hawley, MN
2/12 Cougar Classic Girls Basketball Tournament
Ada, MN
Tourney Flyer
2/12 Austin Youth Basketball Girls Tournament
Austin, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/12-13 New Ulm Boys Basketball Tournament
New Ulm, MN
hosted by New Ulm Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/12-13 Jordan Jaguars Classic
Girls Basketball Tournament
Jordan, MN
Tourney Flyer
2/12-13 Stillwater Basketball Super Bowl Weekend Tournament (Boys)
Stillwater, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/19 VCPR Winter Shootout
Valley City, ND
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/19 New Ulm Girls Basketball Tournament
New Ulm, MN
hosted by New Ulm Basketball Association
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/19-20 Bloomington Jefferson Girls Classic
Bloomington, MN
Tourney Flyer
2/19-20 Blaine Girls Invitational
Blaine, MN
Tourney Flyer
2/19-20 Dominate the Paint
Hiawatha, IA
hosted by Team Iowa
2/19-20 Apple Valley Classic - BOYS
Apple Valley, MN
Tourney Flyer & Registration
2/19-20 Midwinter Classic, Clash of the Plains
Wayne, NE
hosted by
Wayne Basketball Development Association
Tourney Flyer
2/19-20 Mounds View Boys Spring Classic
Mounds View, MN
2/19-20 South Sioux City Booster Club Basketball Tournament
South Sioux City, NE
Registration Form
2/26 MAYB Harrisburg, SD
2/26-27 Ballard Boys
Booster Club Tournament

Huxley, IA
2/26-27 Jr JHawk Westside Championship
Cedar Rapids, IA
DEC Hull Youth Boys Basketball Tournament
Hull, IA
TBA Cedar Rapids Invitationals
Cedar Rapids, IA
hosted by
Marshalltown BB Youth Basketball
TBA Northwest Iowa Girls Classic
Hull, IA
TBA Cedar Rapids Invitationals
Cedar Rapids, IA
hosted by
Marshalltown BB Youth Basketball
FEB Newton Girls Jamboree
Newton, IA
hosted by Redbird Basketball Club
TBA Spirit Lake Boys Youth Tournament
Spirit Lake, IA
TBA Sweetheart Shootout
hosted by Dominators Basketball Club
Saint Joseph, MO
TBA Northwest Iowa Boys Classic
Grades 5-6
Hull, IA
TBA Amp it Up Basketball Tournament
hosted by SAVE Academic Mentoring Program
Omaha Area
TBA Northwest Iowa Boys Classic
Grades 7-8
Hull, IA
TBA Underwood Optimist Club
Boys Basketball Tourney
Underwood, IA
Tourney Flyer & Registration

2021-22 States Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League Forms division qualification at State
JAN - FEB Dubuque Winter League
Basketball Extravaganza

Dubuque, IA

State tournament generously supported by