skip navigation

How to qualify your team for the Championship

Eligible teams may qualify for the State Basketball Championship through their success on the hardwood during the 2019-20 season.  Those qualifying opportunities are listed below and consist of a team's standing in their middle school league or place of finish in qualifying tournaments throughout Arizona.  State Basketball Champions will be crowned in each of the two separate divisions: Club and School.

State tournament reps will attend many of the listed qualifier tournaments.   Our reps will award qualifying coaches with a Golden Ticket invite to State and answer any questions from families about the trip to Tucson! - Click here for a list of 2019-20 Qualified teams

The State Committee reserves the right to move previous season champions up a division for competitive balance reasons.

At Large Bids to State  Is your team from a rural Arizona region and would like to be considered for a spot at State?  Click here to see if your team may still qualify.

2019-20 State Qualifying Standards
(Arizona League and Tournament Directors:
 contact Eric Stern via email or call him at 602-795-8382 to get
details on making your League or Tourney an official State Qualifier!)

2019-20 State Qualifier Tournaments TBA

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification
at State
all tourneys are for boys & girls unless denoted qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
3rd place qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
No teams will qualify in divisions with 3 or less teams
9/28-29 Southwest Showcase Fall Classic
American Sports Center
and local high schools
10/12-13 October Jam
American Sports Center
presented by Cinco de Mayo Basketball
10/12-13 520 Basketball
Tucson
10/25-26 Pumpkin Dunk
East Valley Gyms
presented by Just4Hoopin
11/1-3 Cougar Classic
Tucson
hosted by Desert Sky Middle School
Tourney Flyer
11/9-10 Fall Bash
American Sports Center
presented by Cinco de Mayo Basketball
11/9-10 Southwest Showcase Diamond Classic
11/15-17 520 Basketball
Tucson
Tourney Flyer
11/23-24 The Real Turkey Shootout
American Sports Center in Avondale
presented by Just4Hoopin
12/5-7 Boys Middle School Holiday Tournament
presented by City of Tempe
12/6-8 Junior Hoophall West
Chaparral HS and area gyms
presented by Just4Hoopin
12/7-8 Southwest Showcase Holiday Classic
American Sports Center and Kroc Center
12/13-15 Tucson Holiday Tip-Off
Sporting Chance Center
12/14-15 Santa Slam Tournament
Presented by Legacy Youth Sports
1/3-5 520 Basketball
Tucson
1/18-19 Southwest Showcase Diamond Classic
1/17-20 Arizona Junior High
Basketball Tournament

Phoenix
School Division at State:
top 2 finishers in "A" division
top 2 finishers in "B" division
1/18-20 The Real MLK Classic
Skylne High School in Mesa
presented by Just4Hoopin and Revolution Sports
FEB 4th Annual 4 Corners Championships
Chinle, Navajo Nation
FEB 36th Annual Roskruge Cougar Classic
Tucson
2/15-16 The Real Presidents Day Challenge
Gilbert/Mesa
presented by Just4Hoopin and Revolution Sports
2/15-17 Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball

2019-20 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League* Forms division qualification at State
Aug-Nov Tucson Unified School District School Division at State:
Boys & Girls; top 3 teams per division
Pantano, Rillito and Santa Cruz divisions
Aug-Sept Just4Hoopin Youth Basketball League
presented by Just4Hoopin
and Revolution Sports and Recreation
Sept-Oct Arizona Girls Youth Basketball League
presented by Mo Ballin
Sept-Oct Greater Phoenix Basketball League
ARCH, Shiloh Church and
Central and North Phoenix Locations
Boys 5th-8th grades & Girls 6th grade
1st & 2nd place finishers
Sept-Nov Boys & Girls Club of Greater Scottsdale
Fall Premier League
Scottsdale
top 2 finishers per division (Cadets and Suns)
Nov-Feb Greater Phoenix Basketball League
Central and North Phoenix Locations
Boys 5th-8th grades & Girls tba
1st & 2nd place finishers
Dec-Feb Valley Athletic Conference
Teams from 14 Phoenix area
School Districts
School Division at State:
1st place finisher per division
(i.e. 5A South 8th Boys, West 7th Girls, etc)
Dec-Feb Boys & Girls Club of Greater Scottsdale
Winter League
Scottsdale
Jan-Mar Boys & Girls Club of Tucson
Winter League
Tucson

* The State Committee will not be contacting all qualifying teams from Leagues.  Qualifying coaches must notify the State office of intent to compete at State ASAP.


State Tournament - Team Registration Deadlines

State Championship Weekend - Deadline is Monday, February 17th, 2020

* Note these dates are in place to allow time for the State Eligibility Committee to complete its satisfactory review of all players' Proof of Eligibility Documents.  Space limited to available team spots.