skip navigation

2016-17 State Qualifier Tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament links Forms division qualification
at State
all tourneys are for boys & girls unless denoted qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
3rd place qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
No teams will qualify in divisions with 3 or less teams
10/15-16 HUB Hustle Basketball tourney
Liberty Lake
10/22-23 Tac-Town Showdown
Tacoma
presented by Dream Catchers Events
10/22-23 Winter Warm Up
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
10/29-30 Halloween Hoopla (girls)
presented by Redmond Select Girls
Mail in
Entry Form
Top 2 teams plus winner of 3rd place games
11/4-6 Woodinville Falcon Classic (boys) Top 2 finishers in "Gold" division qualify for
School Gold division at State;
"Silver" division: School Silver division
11/5-6 Boo Ball Fall Classic
Spokane
Top 2 finishers per divisions up to 13 teams;
top 4 teams in divisions with 14+ teams
11/4-6 Skyline Tip-Off Tournament (girls)
Sammamish
presented by Skyline Girls Select
11/11-13 Mt Si Hardwood Jam (girls)
Snoqualmie
presented by Mt Si Girls Basketball
Top 2 finishers in PSTL division: Gold
Top 2 finishers in Cascade division: Silver
11/12-13 Tipoff Tourney
Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
11/12-13 Veterans Day Tourney
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
11/12-13 CPC Fall Classic (boys)
Bothell
hosted by Cedar Park Christian
Tourney Flyer Top 2 finishers in Gold division: Gold division at State
"Silver" division: Silver
11/18-20 Mt Si Wildcat Shootout (boys)
Sno Valley & Eastside area
presented by Mt Si Basketball
Entry form Top 2 finishers in Elite division qualify for Club division
Eastside division: School Gold
Cascade division: School Silver
11/18-20 Eastlake Howlfest Tourney (girls)
Sammamish area
Entry form
11/25-27 Stanwood Turkey Shoot (boys)
presented by Stanwood Boys program
Entry form
11/25-27 Cold Turkey Tournament
Bellevue
hosted by Newport Girls Select
Top 2 finishers in Open division: Club division at State
Gold division: School Gold
Silver division: School Silver
11/25-27 JBA Thanksgiving Classic
Juanita/Kirkland
hosted by Juanita Basketball Association
Tourney flyer Top 2 finishers in "Gold" division qualify for
School Gold division at State;
"Silver" division: School Silver division
11/26-27 Kelso's Turkey Shootout
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
11/26-27 Thanksgiving Tournament (boys)
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
12/2/4 Ellensburg Santa Hoop Classic
Central Washington University
12/3-4 Tip Off Classic
Beaverton, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
12/10-11 The Warehouse Holiday Hoops
Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
12/16-18 Camas Holiday Classic (girls)
presented by Camas Junior Girls Basketball
12/17-18 3 Cities Winter Hoop Classic
Kennewick
presented by 3 Cities Hoops
12/17-18 Balls 4 Tots
Puyallup/Pierce County
presented by Dream Catchers Events
12/17-18 Santa Slammer Winter Classic
Spokane
12/17-18 South Sound Christmas Challenge
Tacoma & Olympia
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
12/17-18 White River Sting Winter Classic (boys)
Buckley
12/26-27 Christmas Challenge
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
12/29-31
Thu-Sat
Mount Vernon Basketball Classic (boys)
Mount Vernon
Entry form
1/6-8 Bomber Bash
Richland
1/7-8 St Helens Volcano Classic A bracket: School Gold division
B bracket: School Silver division
1/7-8 Kings of the Court (boys)
Clackamas, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
1/7-8 Queens of the Court (girls)
Clackamas, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
1/13-16 Wildcat MLK Classic (boys & girls)
Snoqualmie
presented by Mt Si Girls Basketball
1/14-15 Captain T's Custom Stuff
Marting Luther King Invite

Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
1/14-15 Chelsey Ebert Ferndale JAM (girls)
Ferndale
Tourney Flyer
& Entry form
Top 2 finishers in "Gold" and "Silver" divisions
1/14-15 Winter Jam
Puyallup
presented by Dream Catchers Events
1/14-16 Seattle Martin Luther King
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
1/20-22 Steve Talbot Memorial Tournament (boys)
Wenatchee
1/21-22 Kelso's Jan Slam
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
1/21-22 I-5 Shootout!
Vancouver
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
1/28-29 White River Sting Girls Tournament
Buckley
1/28-29 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Top 2 finishers qualify for School Silver division at State
1/28-29 PAC Youth Classic
Chehalis
Tourney flyer
2/4-5 Bridge City Showdown
Portland, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
2/11-12 90TEN CDV Tournament (boys)
Tumwater
2/11-12 Kelso's For the Love of the Game
presented by Hilander Hoop Club
2/17-19 Eagle Eye Presidents Day Tournament (girls)
Issaquah/Bellevue
hosted by Issaquah Girls Select
2/17-19 Presidents Day Tournament (boys)
Seattle
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
2/18-19 90TEN KVA Tournament (girls)
Tumwater
2/18-19 Red Lion Hotel's Presidents Day Classic
Port Angeles
Mail in
Entry form
2/18-20 CPC Prez Weekend Classic (boys)
Bothell
hosted by Cedar Park Christian
Top 2 finishers in Gold division: Gold division at State
"Silver" division: Silver
2/18-20 Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
2/18-20 Stanwood Presidents Day Tournament
presented by SGSBA
Entry form and Entry flyer Top 2 finishers in "Gold" division qualify for
School Gold division at State;
"Silver" division: School Silver division
2/25-26 90TEN CDV Tournament (boys)
Tumwater
2/25-26 Hooperstown Classic
Hillsboro, Oregon
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 qualify for Club division at State
2/25-26 South Sound Got Game?
Tacoma
presented by WA Youth Sports
Mail in
Entry form
Top 2 finishers in Division 1 and Division 2
2/25-26 Shoot Out Spring Classic
Spokane
3/4-5 90TEN KVA Tournament (girls)
Tumwater

2016-17 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League* division qualification at State
Dec-Mar 2017 Eastside Travel League (boys)
Seattle's Eastside
top 4 teams in regular season standings (Win %) as of 1/29/17
qualify for School Gold division at State
Dec-Mar 2017 WESCO (boys)
North Puget Sound region
top 5 teams in regular season standings (Win %) as of 1/29/17
qualify for School Gold division at State
Dec-Mar 2017 Puget Sound Travel League (girls)
Seattle's Eastside and Northend
top teams in PSTL standings (Win %) as of 1/29/17 qualify for School Gold division at State
top teams in Cascade standings as of 1/29/17 qualify for School Silver division at State
Oct-Dec 2016 Skagit County S.W.I.S.H. League (girls)
North Puget Sound region
top 4 finishing teams
Jan-Mar 2017 Skagit County S.W.I.S.H. League (boys)
North Puget Sound region
top 4 teams from each upper division
qualify for State
Nov-Feb 2017 Auburn Select Youth Basketball (boys)
South King County
top 2 teams in reg season: School Gold division
3rd and 4th place finishers: School Silver division
Nov-Feb 2017 Spokane League
Spokane Valley
top teams per division, ie. Pacific, based on standings after 1/22/17 games
Dec-Mar 2017 Cascade Basketball Travel League
(boys & girls)

Seattle's Eastside
top teams per grade based on games thru 1/29/17

* The State Committee will not be contacting all qualifying teams from Leagues.  Qualifying coaches must notify the State office of intent to compete at State by Feb 24, 2017.