skip navigation

2017-18 State Qualifier Tournaments

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification
at State
* To allow sufficient time for the State Eligibility staff to review all player documents, we’ve moved up the team registration deadline from years past.  The result is a shorter list of State Qualifier Tournaments than last season.  Please plan accordingly.   Space limited to available team spots. qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
3rd place qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
11/10-11 Southern Oregon Hoopfest (girls)
Central Point
Tourney Flyer 2017
11/11-12 Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
11/18-19 Tiger Tip-Off Basketball Tournament (boys)
Newberg
presented by Newberg Basketball
Tourney Flyer 2017
11/18-19 Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
12/2-3 Oregon Amateur Basketball
Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
12/2-3 Tip Off Classic
Beaverton
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
12/9-10 Tigard Tip-Off Tourney (boys)
12/9-10 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
1 tourney in Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
12/9-10 Lakeside Tournament (girls)
Lake Oswego
12/15-17 Sherwood Winter Classic Tourney Flyer 2017
12/16-17 Camas Holiday Classic (girls)
hosted by Camas Junior Girls Bskt Assoc
2017 Flyer WA teams qualify for WA State tourney
12/16-17 Holiday Challenge
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
12/16-17 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Salem/Silverton
1 tourney in Eugene
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
12/16-17 South Medford Winter Jam (boys) For info email
Tourney Director
12/29,
12/30,
and 12/31
Oregon Amateur Basketball
Three 1 day tourneys in Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18
1/6-7 Kings/Queens of the Court (boys & girls)
Clackamas
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
1/6-7 Oregon Amateur Basketball
Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
1/6-7 St Helens Volcano Classic
1/6-7 Wilsonville Winter Classic
(boys)
1/6-7 Redmond Youth Basketball Tournament
presented by Redmond School District
1/13-14 Bend Hoops Winter Jam
1/13-14 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
1/13-14 Canby Youth Girls Basketball Tournament Tourney Flyer 2018
1/13-14 Winter Hoops Classic (boys and girls)
Clackamas/Milwaukie
Tourney Flyer 2018
1/13-14 Westview Wildcats Shootout (boys)
Beaverton
1/13-14 and 1/15 Oregon Amateur Basketball
2 day tourney in Salem/Silverton &
1 day tourney in Salem/Silverton
Tourney Packet 2017-18
1/19-1/21 Sherwood Shootout (girls) 2018 flyer
1/20-21 I-5 Shootout!
Vancouver, WA
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
1/20-21 Oregon Amateur Basketball
Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
1/27-28 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
1 tourney in Eugene
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
1/27-28 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
1/27-28 McMinnville Youth Basketball Tournament (boys) Tourney flyer &
entry form
2/2-3 Bridge City Shootout
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
2/3 McMinnville Super Bowl Saturday Tournament (girls) Tourney flyer &
entry form
2/3 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Salem
1 tourney in Albany/Lebanon/Corvallis
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
2/3-4 Comet Classic Tournament (boys)
Central Point
2/10-11 Forest Grove Tournament (girls)
Mail in
Entry form
2/10-11 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Eugene
1 tourney in Woodburn/Aurora
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
2/10-11 Southridge Skyhawk Classic (boys)
Beaverton
2/17-18 Clatskanie Tiger Tournament Registration form
2/17-18 Oregon Amateur Basketball (girls)
Lincoln City
Tourney Packet 2017-18
2/17-19 Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
Top 2 finishers in D1 and D2 divisions;
Champions only in D3 divisions
State office determines division placement at State
2/17-18 and 2/19 Oregon Amateur Basketball
2 day tourney in Salem &
1 day tourney in Salem
Tourney Packet 2017-18 Top 2 finishers in Gold & Silver divisions;
State office determines proper
division placement at State tourney (Gold vs. Silver)
2/24-25 Hooperstown Classic
Hillsboro
presented by HoopSource Basketball
2/24-25 Oregon Amateur Basketball
1 tourney in Corvallis/Albany/Lebanon
1 tourney in Lincoln City (6-8th boys, 7-8th girls)
Tourney Packet 2017-18

2017-18 State Qualifier Leagues

Dates Qualifier League* division qualification at State
Dec-Feb 2018 Three Rivers Youth Basketball
Greater Portland area
top teams in standings as of 2/1/18
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Dec-Feb 2018 Central Oregon Basketball Organization (COBO)
Bend, Redmond, Madras, Prineville, Sisters
top finishing teams in reg season
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Dec-Feb 2018 PIL Youth Basketball
top finishing teams in reg season
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings
Jan-Mar 2018 Southern Oregon YCL (SOYCL) top finishing teams in reg season
# qualifying teams based on size of league standings

* The State Committee will not be contacting all qualifying teams from Leagues.  Qualifying coaches must notify the State office of intent to compete at State by Feb 15, 2018.

State Tournament - Team Registration Deadlines

Girls Championship Weekend - Deadline is Mon Feb 19, 2018
Boys Championship Weekend - Deadline is Fri Feb 23, 2018

* Note these dates are earlier in years past to allow the State Eligibility Committee to complete its review of all players' Proof of Eligibility Documents.  Space limited to available team spots.

State Tournament Generously Supported by