skip navigation

2017-18 State Qualifier Tournaments *UPDATES IN PROGRESS*

Dates Qualifier Tournament Forms division qualification
at State
all tourneys are for boys & girls unless denoted qualifiers are 1st & 2nd place finishers per grade.
3rd place qualifies in divisions with 12+ teams
No teams will qualify in divisions with 3 or less teams
9/29-10/1 Copa Crew Basketball Tournament
(5th grade boys only)

Sequoia Pathway Academy
presented by Copa Crew Basketball
Tourney flyer
9/30-10/1 Southwest Showcase Fall Classic
American Sports Center
and local high schools
10/14-15 October Jam
American Sports Center
presented by Cinco de Mayo Basketball
10/27-28 Pumpkin Dunk
East Valley Gyms
presented by Just4Hoopin
10/28-29 Hardwood Hoops Fall League
Championship Tournament
Sporting Chance Center in Tucson
top 2 finishers per division (boys 10u-14u)
in league championship tournament
11/11-12 Fall Bash
American Sports Center
presented by Cinco de Mayo Basketball
11/24-25 Thanksgiving Shootout
Sporting Chance Center
presented by Hardwood Hoops Basketball
11/24-26 The Real Turkey Shootout
American Sports Center in Avondale
presented by Just4Hoopin
12/2-3 Southwest Showcase Holiday Classic
American Sports Center and Kroc Center
12/7-9 Boys Middle School Holiday Tournament
presented by City of Tempe
top 3 finishers in JV and Varsity divisions
qualify for School Division at State
12/8-10 Junior Hoophall West
Chaparral HS and area gyms
presented by Just4Hoopin
12/16-17 Tucson Holiday Tip-Off
Sporting Chance Center
JAN Winter Classic
American Sports Center
presented by Cinco de Mayo Basketball
1/11-15 26th annual Arizona Junior High
Basketball Tournament

Phoenix
School Division at State:
top 2 finishers in "A" division
top 2 finishers in "B" division
1/13-15 The Real MLK Classic
Skylne High School in Mesa
presented by Just4Hoopin and Revolution Sports
FEB 35th annual Roskruge Cougar Classic
Tucson
2/17-18 Presidents Day Tournament
presented by Hardwood Hoops Youth Basketball
Sporting Chance Center in Tucson
2/17-18 The Real Presidents Day Challenge
Gilbert/Mesa
presented by Just4Hoopin and Revolution Sports
2/17-19 Adidas Presidents Day Tournament of Champions
Portland
presented by HoopSource Basketball
D1: Club division
D2 & D3: School division
2/24-25 Sothwest Showcase Spring Championships
American Sports Center, Kroc Center, and HS

2017-18 State Qualifier Leagues *UPDATES IN PROGRESS*

Dates Qualifier League* Forms division qualification at State
Aug-Nov Tucson Unified School District School Division at State:
Boys & Girls; top 3 teams per division
Pantano, Rillito and Santa Cruz divisions
8/12-9/23 Just4Hoopin Youth Basketball League
presented by Just4Hoopin
and Revolution Sports and Recreation
League flyer
9/8-10/20 EVYB Fall League
presented by Just4Hoopin
and Revolution Sports and Recreation
League flyer
9/9-11/4 Greater Phoenix Basketball League
ARCH, Shiloh Church and
Central and North Phoenix Locations
Fact Sheet Boys 5th-8th grades & Girls 6th grade
1st & 2nd place finishers
9/9-10/29 Hardwood Hoops Fall League
Championship Tournament
Sporting Chance Center in Tucson
top 2 finishers per division (boys 10u-14u)
in league championship tournament on Oct 28-29
9/15-11/10 Boys & Girls Club of Greater Scottsdale
Fall Premier League
Scottsdale
top 2 finishers per division (Cadets and Suns)
Nov-Feb Greater Phoenix Basketball League
Central and North Phoenix Locations
coming soon Boys 5th-8th grades & Girls tba
1st & 2nd place finishers
Dec-Feb Valley Athletic Conference
Teams from 14 Phoenix area
School Districts
School Division at State:
1st place finisher per division
(i.e. 5A South 8th Boys, West 7th Girls, etc)
Jan-Feb Competitive Winter Basketball League
presented by City of Tempe
tba
12/8-2/16 Boys & Girls Club of Greater Scottsdale
Winter League
Scottsdale
1/22-3/15 Boys & Girls Club of Tucson
Winter League
Tucson

* The State Committee will not be contacting all qualifying teams from Leagues.  Qualifying coaches must notify the State office of intent to compete at State by Feb 23, 2018.